"always on" cable broadband

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-01-09, 11:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
"always on" cable broadband

this is what they say it is, 'always on". i'm not exactly sure what that means. but i don't like to leave things "on". after i shut down my computer, i turn off the "main" on my "power authority II ". meaning everything is "off".

what is going to happen if i do this to my cable internet connection ?

tia
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-01-09, 11:36 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,105
Always on means the signal is always connected to the modem (not like dial-up where you have to dial out establish the connection). Just think of it this way, the signal for cable TV is always coming into the wall jack, whether the TV is on or not, right?

If you shut off the modem at the same time as yer PC it will take a few seconds to be ready to use, but not much. By the time yer PC is ready to go, your connection should be as well. No problems that I know of if you do it, but I don't think theres much reason to either.
 
  #3  
Old 01-01-09, 03:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
gotcha, thanx

i don't like to leave things on. like power packs, etc. some things ya don't have much of a choice. i wanted to know if this was one of them.
 
  #4  
Old 01-04-09, 08:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
ok. i have 1mg cable broadband now. although its on my laptop, for now.

the modem takes about 5 mins or so to boot up.
 
  #5  
Old 01-04-09, 09:02 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,105
5 min? Boy thats doesn't seem right. You mean the actual modem that the cable connects to? I've never seen one that took much more than 30 sec, if that. Should be the self test, then the cable light should blink a few times as it "links", then a few rapid flashes, then solid on. Thast the way the 10 or so I've seen all work anyway. Now if this also has the wireless router built in, it could be different, I've never had one like that

There may be some sort of setting that can be changed.
 
  #6  
Old 01-04-09, 03:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
when i was trying to get it working, it took about 5mins . so i figured that was it.
i just now fired it up. took about 20 secs. thanx

now, i wish i could figure out my other issues. usb wireless mouse doesn' work any more, and the freakin scroll thing. but no biggie. my bro is getting me a nice used desktop, then this laptop will go back into storage.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes