hooked-up

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-21-09, 05:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wv
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hooked-up

Can someone explain the steps to hook my laptop to the TV?

I have an s-video cable hooked the two together but nothing happened. Should I maybe turn my back.

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-21-09, 06:49 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've never used S-vid, normally DVI, but, there is usually a function button you need to press in order to activate that output.

What laptop you got there?
 
  #3  
Old 01-21-09, 07:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wv
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hook up

Its a dell inpiron 5150. Message is to short without this, now isn't that rediculous. How stupid can you get. Your answer is to short, please try to answer more thoroughly.

 
  #4  
Old 01-21-09, 08:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The problem with S-Video is syncing up the TV and the laptop. I had the same problem. I also have read that you have to actually press a key combination to switch the video output to the s-video.

If you have the choice use VGA instead.
 
  #5  
Old 01-21-09, 08:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wv
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
And VGA is? Message again to short.
 
  #6  
Old 01-22-09, 04:18 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Worth a shot: Connect the laptop to the TV and set the TV's input to S-video. Hold the laptop's Function key (Fn) down, press F8 (or the F key that has LCD/CRT printed on it), and release both keys.
 
  #7  
Old 01-22-09, 08:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wv
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help I thank you I will try it and get back with you.

I was not talking about your message being to short. I was talking about my response to your answer,

You see in this forum if you do not answer or respond, with at least 25 words, a window pops up telling you that your message is to short.

So, I have been having to add words to my questions.

Next time I have a short response I will just do something like this.

lkqf-0rog4nm-qv0o4tkgvq[rgo59t

Again thank you
 
  #8  
Old 01-22-09, 11:21 AM
crazycory22's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 375
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will tell you anything but movies will be very hard to see with using S-Video to TV. It's blurry. I use S-Video to TV to watch DVD's and stuff from my laptop to my TV. But yeah text and whatnot will be blurry. Just my .02

Cory
 
  #9  
Old 01-22-09, 11:40 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I agree with CC22, I have my standard TV hooked up to my PC in the garage as a dual display. To read text I need to mess with the settings, and it winds up looking like an old Odessy game console

Only thing that looks good is streaming video and DVDs. Even diagrams and schematics are hard to read.

I don't know if it would be different with an HDTV.
 
  #10  
Old 01-22-09, 12:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wv
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If not s video then what else is available, I do not see any other connections on my Tv, and it is a newer HD setup tv
 
  #11  
Old 01-22-09, 12:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wv
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by mowpar View Post
If not s video then what else is available, I do not see any other connections on my Tv, and it is a newer HD setup tv
What is DVI? ljpojkpoipmpokp
 
  #12  
Old 01-22-09, 01:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wv
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
s-video

I have tried as you said to hook S-Video up to TV.


My trouble is that when I try to turn S-Video on my Tv to receive, there is no such setting for me to engage the use of an S-Video cable.

This is what I see on screen when I open the connections

0 Antennae
1 video 1
2 video 2
3 video 3
HD 1
HD 2
HDM 1
 
  #13  
Old 01-22-09, 04:16 PM
crazycory22's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 375
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
what kind of tv do you have? Maybe I can get on the manufactures website and pull some info up for you on how to enable the S-Video.
 
  #14  
Old 01-23-09, 05:18 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
On the back of the TV, inputs Video 1, Video 2, or Video 3 should have the S-video connector. If there is also an RCA connector plugged in to that input, move it to another input. Note which input the S-video is plugged into and select that input with the TV's remote.

Do the "HD" inputs look like this?

Image courtesy Wikipedia

If so, you have a similar connector on the back of your laptop. Turn off the laptop. Connect a VGA cable between the laptop and TV, select HD1 (or 2) with the TV's remote, then boot your laptop.
 
  #15  
Old 01-23-09, 12:46 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: WA
Posts: 149
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by mowpar View Post
I have tried as you said to hook S-Video up to TV.


My trouble is that when I try to turn S-Video on my Tv to receive, there is no such setting for me to engage the use of an S-Video cable.

This is what I see on screen when I open the connections

0 Antennae
1 video 1
2 video 2
3 video 3
HD 1
HD 2
HDM 1
S-Video is likely to be video2 or video3. You have to plug the cable in before using the laptop to detect it and then set it up to send the info to the tv (which in my case involves doing something with the graphics card software).
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: