Memeory upgrade and switch to Firefox

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-03-09, 07:17 PM
Concretemasonry's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Memeory upgrade and switch to Firefox

A stupid question as a result of a conversion.

I just made a step and went from 512 to 2 GB on my hp Pavilion and had Firefox installed. 9Windows XP, sp3)

I had someone install the new memory, physically clean out the tower, clean up the programs and install Firefox and an associated virus program in addition to getting rid of my McAfee as suggested by many. - Very ggod and very reasonable, not like the Geek Squad.

I am getting through the differences between the IE and Firefox, but have a few problems getting the new to work with or fit my habits.

What my immediate problem is, that I always was able to find a refresh icon to refresh something since I go to some sites that require an immediately refresh to over-ride the condition when I was last there. How can I get get refresh on a toolbar?

I am sure I will have other problems in the future, but problem at a time.

My next chore is to pick out a 22" monitor that will fit my situation. With the radically different prices by day, it could be a timing challenge.

Thanx in advance.

Dick
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-03-09, 07:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To add the Refresh icon, actually it called the Reload page, check the 'Navigation Toolbar' option under the View->Toolbars menu bar item.
 
  #3  
Old 02-03-09, 08:13 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
mine loaded as a default. It is a blue circular arrow just to the right of the back and forward arrows.

I actually cannot find a way to remove it if I wanted to, which I don't.
 
  #4  
Old 02-03-09, 08:18 PM
Concretemasonry's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Memeory upgrade and switch to Firefox

Nap -

Thanx for the hint.

I customized the toolbar, but did not recognize the icon because of my familiarity to IE. - Makes things easier and i am learning to adjust. Soon I will learn what the great claimed benefits of Firefox are.

Dick
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: