Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

"Limited or No Connectivity"


LitUp's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 68
IN

03-03-09, 05:51 PM   #1 (permalink)  
"Limited or No Connectivity"

Yep....The little exclamation point by the network icon has reared it's ugly head.

Called cable company, checked modem....all OK there. Router is OK, as all machines EXCEPT one can connect, and kids video-games can go "online".

Traded cables...no good. Switched router ports...no good.

I'm thinking network card or it's driver. Is there a way to check this...IPCONFIG or IPRENEW or PING or something?? Or do I call GeekSquad or equvalent??

Windows XP home...Lynksis router....cable modem comcast supplied....

Thanks in advance...

 
Sponsored Links
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8,044
OK

03-03-09, 06:35 PM   #2 (permalink)  
Go to:

Start

Run

Type in CMD

type in ping 192.168.1.1

If it comes back saying it lost packets, you are having a problem connecting to the router. If it comes back saying it didn't lose packets, it's more then likely a network driver issue.

 
crabbyman's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 51

03-03-09, 08:41 PM   #3 (permalink)  
Also...are these all connected by wireless? ..by wired?

All computers XP? ..Vista?


I ask because Vista was/is notorious for not liking routers. Believe me when I say I despise Vista with a passion after my experience of fighting with it about routers.

 
LitUp's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 68
IN

03-04-09, 04:17 AM   #4 (permalink)  
crabbyman
Also...are these all connected by wireless? ..by wired?
Other 2 computers are wireless, both X-Boxes are hard wired. These all connect fine

All computers XP? ..Vista?
Other 2 computers AND affected desktop are all XP Home

HotinOKC
Am trying Command line string soon as everybody gets outta the house for work/school

Thanks to you both.

 
toofer's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 304
IL

03-04-09, 08:53 AM   #5 (permalink)  
It's not super clear, but I'm assuming the affected machine is wired, since you said you swapped the cable. If that's the case, there are only a few things it can be considering the other machines are working fine and you've tried different ports on the router.

To start off, see if you're getting a link light on your machine and on the router. Just look at the port on the back of the machine where the cable plugs in, it should have a little light by it. If you don't have lights, report back on here.

Next, click on the start button, go to run, type cmd. In the command box type ipconfig and hit enter. I'm assuming this will show a 169.x.x.x address, this is what it gets when it doesn't get an address via dhcp from the router. You can try ipconfig /release, then ipconfig /renew and see if it gets an address.

The next step would be to uninstall the network card through device manager. Right click on the my computer icon and go to properties. Click on the hardware tab, then device manager. Look down the list til you see network adapters, double click that. Right click on the one that is your network adapter and hit uninstall. close all the boxes and reboot the machine. If you still don't get an address, there is a possibility that your network card is bad, which is actually a pretty easy fix.

 
LitUp's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 68
IN

03-08-09, 09:16 AM   #6 (permalink)  
Toofer:

Girlfriend bought network card, it came with CD for installation.
However...NOW I got CD-Rom issues in that the CD drive isnt seen by the computer in "My Computer" (I guess this has been goobered for awhile but i had been blissfully unaware). Message pops up saying: Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)

So I cant load the *&^%$#@ driver for the network card. GRRRR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So now I'm chasing me tail trying get the CDROM to work.
Found an article on another forum suggesting registry modification, tried that but to no avail.
Registry string is:
<TT itxtvisited="1">HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}...</TT>
<TT itxtvisited="1">suggested fix is to delete "UpperFilters" and "Lower Filters".</TT>
<TT itxtvisited="1">This is a new one on me</TT>
<TT itxtvisited="1"></TT>
<TT itxtvisited="1">Am fighting temptation to fix with sledgehammer!!</TT>
<TT itxtvisited="1">Anyone have any ideas?? Thanks in advance, and for all prior tips......</TT>

 
TheCaptain's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 386
MI

03-08-09, 11:24 AM   #7 (permalink)  
can you go into control panel/add-remove hardware and remove/uninstall the network card. Reboot computer and reinstall per the instructions that came with this network card.

Since you have a cable provider you may have to follow their instructions on setting up a computer for the first time. Your computer might have to send your login and password for you to get internet connectivity. Each ISP is different so its unlikely we can walk you through that.

 
LitUp's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 68
IN

03-08-09, 01:01 PM   #8 (permalink)  
Well...got the CD-ROM issue resolved by following the tips in this forum post:

Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39) Barugon’s Cave (^_^)

Soon as headache goes away am diving back into network card issue.

Thanks to all......

 
TheCaptain's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 386
MI

03-08-09, 01:49 PM   #9 (permalink)  
hey, Litup, if this happens again, open your case if you feel comfortable doing so, and make sure the cables to the CDROM are secure.

Mine come out from time to time but I may move my PC more than the average person.... that and my kids bang on it sometimes which I am sure does it no good..

 
LitUp's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 68
IN

03-10-09, 06:59 PM   #10 (permalink)  
Toofer:
It's not super clear, but I'm assuming the affected machine is wired, since you said you swapped the cable.

Correct...affected machine is wired

To start off, see if you're getting a link light on your machine and on the router. Just look at the port on the back of the machine where the cable plugs in, it should have a little light by it. If you don't have lights, report back on here.

Yep...got lights

Next, click on the start button, go to run, type cmd. In the command box type ipconfig and hit enter. I'm assuming this will show a 169.x.x.x address, this is what it gets when it doesn't get an address via dhcp from the router. You can try ipconfig /release, then ipconfig /renew and see if it gets an address.

IPCONFIG tells me IP address is o.o.o.o

The next step would be to uninstall the network card through device manager. Right click on the my computer icon and go to properties. Click on the hardware tab, then device manager. Look down the list til you see network adapters, double click that. Right click on the one that is your network adapter and hit uninstall. close all the boxes and reboot the machine. If you still don't get an address, there is a possibility that your network card is bad, which is actually a pretty easy fix.


Uninstalled network card via device manager. Fired machine backup and it's still "acquiring network address"
She got new network card, I installed and loaded the driver via CD. Same thing...."acquiring network address". I'm stumped....

 
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 39,968
GA

03-10-09, 07:27 PM   #11 (permalink)  
Do you have the router WEP protected?

 
LitUp's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 68
IN

03-10-09, 07:46 PM   #12 (permalink)  
Router is WEP or WAP protected, can't remember which.....BUT, wireless laptops connect/function properly. Connectivity is only an issue with WIRED computer.

 
toofer's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 304
IL

03-11-09, 08:30 AM   #13 (permalink)  
Sounds like something is messed up in your TCP/IP stack.

Try this.....

How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in Windows XP

 
Leep1's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5

03-26-09, 12:50 AM   #14 (permalink)  
You can try bypassing the router and plugging right into the computer from the modem..
I did something to mine just the same way last week..I can't remember what I did but after a reboot I had the same problem as you..Finally I said the heck with it, reformatted it and as soon as I got to the windows screen I had internet..

Leep:

 
Search this Thread