Install Virus Laden HD into New Comp - to Copy

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-01-09, 10:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warburg, Alberta
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Install Virus Laden HD into New Comp - to Copy

Hello, Have recently been hit by a Big Bad Bug, Wiped out all to where I couldn't even reinstall XP to the drive or a new drive I bought. Did end up buying a new comp.

Would like to install old drive and get a mass of data off of drives D:, E:,and F: The start up files were wiped out of C: .

This virus couldn't be caught, AVG would get the copies but it just kept playing hide and seek every 6 - 20 seconds. Also during the same time a super power surge fried a few condensers.

Can this be done safely , I have recovered most software etc from backups and original CD's.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Glenn.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-01-09, 11:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You had what's called a rootkit virus. Nasty critters.

Connect the old drive to the new computer as the slave. Boot into XP but don't even look at the files on the old drive. Run a complete virus scan on all of the drives in the entire computer.

If the scan shows nothing found on the old drive you may need to try other AV programs until that bug is found and killed.
 
  #3  
Old 05-02-09, 12:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warburg, Alberta
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Rick, I'll attack this Sat afternoon. I do have several AVs , will run them as well. AVG, PCtools and 1 other ..

Will get back after the scans.

Glenn
 
  #4  
Old 05-03-09, 07:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warburg, Alberta
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No luck yet, how does the system know that the old drive should be a slave and not the primary. My worry is that bug might migrate if it was.

just seen a posting to recover files using an enclosure. Would this be an option.

Glenn
 
  #5  
Old 05-04-09, 02:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warburg, Alberta
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This drive is a Maxtor Diamondmax Plus9. I thought it might be jumper(s) but really hard to find any info. SATA cables.

G
 
  #6  
Old 05-04-09, 05:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 386
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by warburg View Post
No luck yet, how does the system know that the old drive should be a slave and not the primary. My worry is that bug might migrate if it was.

just seen a posting to recover files using an enclosure. Would this be an option.

Glenn
If your cables are all Sata, as you mentioned, then the CMOS or BIOS is what tells your computer what drive to boot from first. When the computer first turns on... within like 4-5 seconds, it will tell you to press a key like DEL or ESC or F1 or something in order to enter the BIOS.

Look for something called boot order. A lot of your drives may sound and look the same but sometimes they have some kind of brand name hidden in there.

Hope that answers your question.
 
  #7  
Old 05-05-09, 08:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warburg, Alberta
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
All Done

Just Good News, got the HD installed and managed to retrieve all my files. Did run 2 AVs and the bug had disappeared, don't know where to but I guess thats its thing.

Will do a low level format next.

Thanks guys.....Beer 4U2
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: