Test driving Firefox

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-05-09, 12:39 PM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,808
Received 29 Votes on 23 Posts
Test driving Firefox

Okay, so I've broken down and loaded Firefox due to a website that I was on that wouldn't function properly in IE. So far I like the faster load times.

Here's my question: Why am I getting pop-ups using Firefox even though I have checked the box to block pop-ups???. When I use IE I never, EVER get pop-ups.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-05-09, 12:46 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hmm..no expert...but I downloaded and installed Adblock Plus and never have any issues. Don't think I've ever run without it..so don't know about FFs adblocking.

Which IE were you using? If IE8..be advised you may experience some issues if you run IE and FF simultaneously. I almost always have to close FF to get IE to open and run correctly. Didn't have the problem with IE7
 
  #3  
Old 08-05-09, 01:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,549
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Firefox

Where the box is checked to block pop-ups, look at the exceptions to see if some web sites have been exempted from the pop-up blocker.
 
  #4  
Old 08-05-09, 04:25 PM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,808
Received 29 Votes on 23 Posts
No exceptions listed in FF.

Using IE8 otherwise; not running FF at same time.

Just seems the ad blocker in FF isn't very efficient compared to IE8.
 
  #5  
Old 08-05-09, 06:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: McDonough, GA
Posts: 90
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by the_tow_guy View Post
Okay, so I've broken down and loaded Firefox due to a website that I was on that wouldn't function properly in IE. So far I like the faster load times.

Here's my question: Why am I getting pop-ups using Firefox even though I have checked the box to block pop-ups???. When I use IE I never, EVER get pop-ups.
Not trying to get a brand war started, but my laptop that I am using used to have Windows XP on it, along with IE7 and Firefox. One day, I came home to use it and got a message that Firefox had crashed. I couldn't figure out exactly what the error was pertaining to. I also tried IE7 and that wouldn't load either. That left me with 2 choices, reinstalling the OS, or installing a different OS. I chose to install Ubuntu 9.04. It is a version of Linux that is the closest and easiest thing to use next to Windows. I know that reinstalling the OS or installing a different OS is probably out of the question.

I also get pop-ups from time to time, but I don't worry about them, since the majority of the people that come up with viruses tend to write them for the Windows family OS. The only thing I have to do is close the pop-up and keep on trucking. The only way that I know to keep from getting pop-ups is to have a good pop-up blocker such as Google Toolbar or Yahoo Toolbar. Those will also tend to keep you from accessing the sites that you frequently visit, if not set up properly.

Hope that helps.
 
  #6  
Old 08-05-09, 06:24 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No brand war..no problem..but I've seen more posts about problems with the 2 toolbars mentioned than almost anything else except McAfee AV.

I don't need tool bars ..when I can't remember how to do things..I'll quit doing them. lol

I think AVG, Spybot S&D, AdAware, hard and soft firewall and a little common sense take care of all my needs. Only time I've ever had any virus or ad problem is when my SIL's kids use our PC when they visit.
 
  #7  
Old 08-05-09, 06:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: McDonough, GA
Posts: 90
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Gunguy45 View Post
No brand war..no problem..but I've seen more posts about problems with the 2 toolbars mentioned than almost anything else except McAfee AV.

I don't need tool bars ..when I can't remember how to do things..I'll quit doing them. lol

I think AVG, Spybot S&D, AdAware, hard and soft firewall and a little common sense take care of all my needs. Only time I've ever had any virus or ad problem is when my SIL's kids use our PC when they visit.
I agree with you 100%. That is what happened to my laptop. My kids used the laptop and visited sites that produced lots of pop-ups.
 
  #8  
Old 08-05-09, 08:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,482
Received 25 Votes on 19 Posts
TG, I don't know if you mean advertising when you write "pop ups" but if you do then you need to download and install the Adblock plus add-on to Firefox and subscribe to the first list. I get NO pop up advertising this way and it has been this way with every FF version I have used and I have been a faithful FF user for years.

On other forums I frequent (and once on this forum) I read of people complaining about the advertising and then I have to ask "What advertising?" because I have NO ADS on my views.

I have no issues with having IE on my computer. I only use IE on rare occasions when the site I need is set up to only work with IE as is my (former) employer's benefits site. For everything else FF beats IE six ways to Sunday, whatever that means.
 
  #9  
Old 08-06-09, 03:59 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I have mentioned it before, but Rick752's EasyList Filters for Adblock Plus is an easy way to block most all advertising. Just install it to adblock plus, and when you restart, all the ads are gone. I think it is a generic blocking program that has all the root headers already listed so you don't have to do it one at a time. Gotta use FF, not IE, however, as IE is not supported.
 
  #10  
Old 08-06-09, 10:04 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,808
Received 29 Votes on 23 Posts
Okay, so the answer is that the generic FF ad blocker doesn't do the job well, but the add-on fixes that. Will give it a go.
 
  #11  
Old 08-06-09, 02:05 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
The "Easy List" just keeps you from having to go through site by site and disabling every little advertisement on every page. It does it generically, somehow, and it does a great job. This site has absolutely no ads, except one, that I haven't pinned down, yet. I'll get to it shortly. Pages load quite a bit faster without all the junk.
 
  #12  
Old 08-06-09, 05:36 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,307
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
I have FF and don't have AdBlock, but have never gotten any popups or ads. I don't know why tho, or what I have that prevents me from getting them.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: