moderator help

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-08-09, 09:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,136
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
moderator help

I use this site all the time and have never been able to use the spell check.
I downloaded to desktop then installed and was told I already have the spellcheck installed.
However, when I compose a post and click on the spell check, it does not respond.
What could I be doing wrong?
XP home , sp3, MSIE 8 , Auto cookie handling.
Thank you
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-08-09, 10:18 AM
Tuneful's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, i'm not a mod. But all you have to do is download Firefox, and select spell check in the options.

Then it does it automatically as you type.

If you type a word wrong, it will underline it. Then you just click in the middle of the misspelled word, and select the proper spelling from a list.
 
  #3  
Old 09-08-09, 10:53 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
@ Tuneful
One exception to the FF thing..only works when using the Post Reply...not the quick reply. And if I remember correctly peter doesn't want to switch browsers...

@ peter...
Not sure what to tell you...though you may need to make sure that "ActiveX" controls are allowed in IE8. If you have the security setting on high..it MAY be blocking the spell check. Did you download IEspell again since you upgraded to IE8?
 
  #4  
Old 09-08-09, 12:23 PM
Tuneful's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Firefox spell check works in all reply boxes.

But if he only wants to use IE, then it's moot.
 
  #5  
Old 09-08-09, 12:33 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Didn't even know we had a spell check. I prefer SpellBound - Spellchecker for Firefox and the Mozilla Suite It works in both Firefox and Seamonkey. Can't say how well it works in Firefox but I have used it for years in Seamonkey. This has a real interface that you bring up from the right click menu. It steps you through each incorrect word. No easter egg hunt for hard to see little red lines. Also usually offers more choices then the built in spell check for Firefox and Seamonkey. Even works in the subject line.

If you are still using IE you can compose in Word and use that spellcheck and just cut and paste.
 
  #6  
Old 09-08-09, 12:51 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
@ tuneful

Not to get off peters problem...bu FF spell check doesn't work in quikc repli for mu...lol. That was as I typed..did it on purpose..but no correction or underlines.

It does fine in the edit function and the full reply mode..and I'm sure the new post mode.

Any suggestions? PM me if ya like..not that big a deal...I'm normally a pretty slow careful typer...
 
  #7  
Old 09-08-09, 12:56 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I like Rays suggestion btw..use Word, wordpad, or some basic text editor then paste. Also helps when the site is having problems. Can't tell ya how many times I've lost something because the server messed up as I submitted it.
 
  #8  
Old 09-08-09, 01:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,136
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
spell check

I'm one of those, " Why doesn't it do what it says guys."
I've had fun driving myself nuts but it is fun when you finally go, "Aha!"
The suggestion to copy and paste from Word is a good one.
Gun guy knows me and my browser -good memory.
For now I'll do what I can but will be snooping around my browser for fun- maybe Google will have something to say also.
I'll let you know and thanx all.
 
  #9  
Old 09-08-09, 02:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,136
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
spell check on msie 8

First you download spell check.
Now it is deceiving; you need your command bar enabled[right click at top to do so]. To view spell check do not click on the abc. Click on tools and you will see spell check there.
Hope this helps.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: