Windows 7 vs. Netgear WG111 v2 Wireless Dongle


  #1  
Old 10-29-09, 09:30 PM
crazycory22's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 374
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Windows 7 vs. Netgear WG111 v2 Wireless Dongle

Ok so tried installing Windows 7 on GF's computer. Install went smoothly up to the point of me trying to install the Netgear WG311 v2 wireless adapter. Won't install. It's Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit edition. I downloaded the drivers from the Netgear site, and that failed. I even tried the CD that came with the adapter...That failed as well. What am I doing wrong? Everywhere that I've read said that the Vista 64 bit drivers will work with this adapter.
 
  #2  
Old 10-30-09, 07:40 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 974
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I hope windows 7- 64 bit is better than Vista 64 bit----I could never watch videos on the web--64 bit would not install flash player---so the PC said use 32 bit ( much slower )
I lost a lot of programs b/cause of Vista & many more b/cause of 64 bit.
This PC was a waste of money...............
Call the geek squad at Best Buy for your problem................
Have fun......................
 
  #3  
Old 10-30-09, 08:25 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I looked and could not find Windows 7 drivers for that device.
 
  #4  
Old 11-01-09, 07:22 AM
crazycory22's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 374
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you read, I said that numerous places I looked at said Vista 64bit drivers would work seeing as Windows 7 64bit has the same driver base as Windows Vista 64
 
  #5  
Old 11-01-09, 11:35 PM
0
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: St. Albans, Herts, UK
Posts: 95
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
@ JHOWARD

Why is 32bit much slower. If you got it from best buy it won't have over 4 gb of ram, so it will be the same. Furthermore if you buy from best buy then you probably don't have much computer know-how.

@ OP
In short you'll need a 32bit os to run it. Time to find another dongle. P.s. did you really need 64bit in the first place?
 
  #6  
Old 11-02-09, 04:01 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If netgear does not have Windows 7 drivers, why would anything else necessarily work?
 
  #7  
Old 11-02-09, 10:07 PM
crazycory22's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 374
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
For all your information, I got it working under Windows 7 with the WINDOWS VISTA DRIVERS
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: