can I just load new copy of windows???

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-12-10, 04:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 600
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
can I just load new copy of windows???

I have a spare hd to put in a computer that the hd died in. Can I just put in the spare hd and load a new copy of windows xp onto it at startup?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-12-10, 04:32 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, it should work without problems. Just ensure your BIOS is set to boot from CD ROM first.
 

Last edited by stickshift; 01-16-10 at 05:39 PM. Reason: Removed unnecessary comments
  #3  
Old 01-16-10, 05:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Kmeyer301,

If you use your computer for more than email and surfing the internet, you should consider making regular backups of your system so you don't lose data and have to reinstall programs.

Programs like Norton Ghost and Acronis True Image will make "images" of your computer so you can restore them and be back to where were when the backup was made.

Regards,
Dennis
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: