Norton Internet Security 2010 on Win2k Pro?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-22-10, 07:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange County, NY
Posts: 103
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Norton Internet Security 2010 on Win2k Pro?

I just installed Norton Internet Security 2010 for 3 PCs on my Toshiba laptop Windows 7. It specifies only Win 7, VISTA and XP.

I have an IBM tower Intellistation M Pro, dual PIII 900s with Windows 2000 Professional. What harm can I do installing or attempting to install Norton IS 2010 on it? Norton no longer provides av updates for my System Works 2002 and wants to sell me one of their 2006 products for more than I paid for NIS 2010.

If IS 2010 is risky or unworkable, I might keep System Works for the other tools and download Pctools A/V.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-23-10, 07:37 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,392
Received 64 Votes on 51 Posts
Why not just d/l Avast and Spybot. They're both free and work better than Norton, IMO.
 
  #3  
Old 02-23-10, 12:11 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Norton and McAfee will take over your computer and slow it down to a degree you will be very unhappy with. As Shadeladie indicated Avast and Spybot do the same thing, no cost and work very well in the background.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: