Cant get to certain sites!

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-27-10, 08:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cant get to certain sites!

Why does IE tell me that it cant display this webpage to certain sites when i know its working fine. I use mymsn for a home page there is always an ad that appears in the right corner but it says it cannot diaplay the webpage an everything around it is ok. Iam trying to get to*****, the funny part is that I was on it just last night. Not sure what i need to do, thanks for any info you can give.
 

Last edited by Shadeladie; 02-27-10 at 08:27 AM. Reason: Unsafe site
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-27-10, 08:29 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,416
Received 66 Votes on 53 Posts
Maybe it's been pulled off the web because it's a good way to get trojans and virus's.
I edited out the website so that other people do not go here.
If you're seeing a small ad at the top right, I'd suggest you run a virus scan and spybot.
 
  #3  
Old 02-27-10, 09:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have run scans an they have gotten me nowhere.
 
  #4  
Old 02-27-10, 10:09 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,416
Received 66 Votes on 53 Posts
Some sites are simply no longer there and sometimes they're just down temporarily (maintenance or server problems). If some are loading and some are not, I wouldn't worry about it. Just try again another time.
When I went into the site you posted, I got the same message, so it's not just you.
 
  #5  
Old 02-27-10, 01:06 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,057
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
Sometimes, if the site is popular, you will get that message just because the server is too busy. Could also just be the traffic on the internet. When you try to connect to a servers web site your signal will go through many connections. Too much traffic on those connections and you get a non display screen.

Have you tried other browsers like Firefox or Chrome?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: