How do you change an adblocker?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-05-10, 07:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do you change an adblocker?

Iam trying to watch a video on the cbs website it tells me video is either unavailable or is being blocked by an adblocker installed in your browser. Ive been trying all week so I dont think its unavailable, even tried to use firefox to get there still can't. If I go to nbc site all is good.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-05-10, 08:18 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Its probably unavailable if you used FF. Post the link to the vid..let one of us take a look as well.
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-10, 09:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #4  
Old 03-05-10, 09:58 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Hmm....I just went right to it using FF. Used IE8 and it opened right up after the ad video.

I don't think its an adblocker thats causing it...I'm wondering if your security settings may be too high?

Sorry...can't be much help...but at least we know its not unavailable.
 
  #5  
Old 03-05-10, 05:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 109
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Try holding the control key down while clicking on the link.
 
  #6  
Old 03-05-10, 05:08 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Works here to both in Seamonkey and Firefox. Did you install a add-on popup blocker?
 
  #7  
Old 03-06-10, 07:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I didnt install any adblocker to my knowledge, I tried control key nothing. I tried to turn on the IE popup blocker an added it as a good site still nothing. Is there any where in the comp to check to see about adblockers that are installed?
 
  #8  
Old 03-07-10, 07:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ...
Posts: 9
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Add/Remove Programs control panel shows any applications you have installed but won't typically show any browser addons.

Try another browser, maybe Firefox or Google Chrome. If it works with either of them, it must be a problem with IE. Most likely an IE addon.

This may be helpful for troubleshooting IE addon problems. Internet Explorer add-ons: frequently asked questions I am not very experienced in IE though since I don't use it and haven't for years. Also, the video works for me as well. It worked in Firefox, Google Chrome, and IE.
 
  #9  
Old 03-08-10, 10:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does anyone know of any add-on I could possible install to help with this, everything I try iam getting nowhere. I tried firefox no help, I uninstalled flash player an reinstalled no help, if I go to my other comp work fine it has xp, this one has vista.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: