Mouse problems


  #1  
Old 04-06-10, 03:33 PM
dinky's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Benton, AR
Posts: 120
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Mouse problems

Boy, do I ever need help!! My keyboard went south on me a short while ago. I went to Best Buy and got a Wireless Logitech Combo. I had problems with both of them not wanting to take the software. I ended up with the very basic functions. Now I can't double click the left button to open links. I have tried everything I can think of to get it working. I even took my notebook mouse and tried to get it to work. No dice. Does anyone have any ideas???? I'm getting grey hair over this.
Dinky
 
  #2  
Old 04-06-10, 04:14 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,781
Received 34 Votes on 31 Posts
Mouse

If you have a wireless mouse, replace the batteries in the mouse.
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-10, 04:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
USB or PS2 mouse?. If a USB it may be a problem with your USB or even a Bios setting. Try a PS2 mouse if you are using USB just to track it down.

I always wonder why anyone would use double click to open links, Just seems like extra work but that is for another time and place. Have you tried setting it to single click open?
 
  #4  
Old 04-06-10, 06:25 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,118
Received 343 Votes on 296 Posts
What model of Logitech mouse did you buy? What is your computer operating system?
 
  #5  
Old 04-07-10, 12:48 PM
dinky's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Benton, AR
Posts: 120
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Reply to Mouse Problem

I purchased a Wireless Logotech (S520) keyboard and mouse.
I put new batteries in both the keyboard and mouse which is plugged into the USB port directly to my CPU. I do a lot of surveys, and I can't open the links to access them. I have not tried to do the single click opening, but will try it when I get writing this. Thanks for your input.
Dinky
 
  #6  
Old 04-07-10, 05:50 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,646
Received 167 Votes on 134 Posts
Don't really have an answer for you except to say, I've always had trouble with Logitech mice for some reason , so I only buy Microsoft mice.
 
  #7  
Old 04-07-10, 06:06 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bottom of Pikes Peak
Posts: 77
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is your mouse on a glossy surface? Mice will not work on certain surfaces.
 
  #8  
Old 04-07-10, 07:42 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,118
Received 343 Votes on 296 Posts
The only thing I can suggest is reinstall drivers. You can go here: Cordless Desktop S520 for the latest version. It appears it is only supported under Windows XP/Vista/7 You can also go to the same page for troubleshooting.
Just for the record I have had very good luck with Logitech mice but I always use wired mice.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: