Lost program

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-18-10, 09:20 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lost program

I mistakenly disabled a prom on start-up,and now i want it back,but don't know how to do this.

Thanks for any help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-18-10, 09:39 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
How did you disable it? In the program itself...or using system configuration.

If in the program...you could probably just open it manually and set the start-up options.

Oh...which program? That would probably help...
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-10, 10:04 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was trying to disable some programs on start up.

I clicked on a "Disable programs",forget where,and everything was o.k. excerpt the McAfee anti-virus showed up with a "red"
warning saying my computer was not protected.
I uninstalled McAfee,and re-installed,and restarted my computer.
When i started the computer the McAfee task bar icon showed it was o.k. However,when i opened Internet Explorer(8). the task bar icon turned red again.
Did these 3 times with the same results.

My bad
 
  #4  
Old 08-18-10, 10:34 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,353
Received 51 Votes on 39 Posts
Click on the Start icon and if you have XP, click on the "Run" tab, or if you have 7 just type in the search area "msconfig". then click on the Startup tab and check the box next to that program.
 
  #5  
Old 08-18-10, 11:01 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ran config and everything there was checked off.


Interesting that when i start the computer the program is there,until i open Internet Explorer. Other than that the computer seems to functioning normal(?)
 
  #6  
Old 08-18-10, 11:34 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,572
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
McAfee

Go to the McAfee web site and start a chat session with tech support. Be patient, and they will help you get their program fixed.

I just did this a few days ago after wiping my c:\ drive clean and reloading my software.
 
  #7  
Old 08-18-10, 12:04 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I uninstalled McAfee,and re-installed it. I'm back being protected.

Thanks to you all for your help and suggestions.

daswede
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: