Camera picture upload program

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-13-10, 04:57 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Camera picture upload program

H.P.Dimension 310, running windows XP, Internet explorer 8

I have a camera dock i use to upload pics. to "my pictures" folder.

I recently took some pictures and uploaded them as i usual do,but they show up in another picture folder called PISA,or something like that.

The H.P. photo and imaging software is installed.

Is there some setting i can get into change the destination back to the H.P. program? Any help here is appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-13-10, 06:14 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I would go into Add/Remove programs, and locate the program you don't want to use and delete it.
 
  #3  
Old 12-14-10, 11:17 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I uninstalled the program,and reinstalled it with the same results.
 
  #4  
Old 12-14-10, 11:33 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,303
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
Try right-clicking on one of the pictures and choose "open with" from the menu, then find your HP program, click on it and make sure to check "Always open with".
 
  #5  
Old 12-14-10, 01:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you see your camera as a disc drive if you connect it and open My Computer? Drag 'n' drop its picture files into MyPictures.

Still, there should be a menu item, preference, option, or drop-down that allows you to change the location where you want to store the pix when you open the HP Photo program.
 
  #6  
Old 12-14-10, 02:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: santa fe /texas
Posts: 998
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
when you start the photo transfer process do you get a pop up window that gives you an option as to where to download the pic's to?
 
  #7  
Old 12-14-10, 05:24 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,303
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
Hmm, I think I misunderstood the question. I have HP Photo and I also have the Picasa program (I think that's the one you're talking about) and my pics are both in my HP and the Picasa program. Whichever one I open, there they are!
 
  #8  
Old 12-16-10, 06:17 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tried "open with" and there was nothing in reference to the H.P. program.
 
  #9  
Old 12-16-10, 06:32 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When i start the transfer from the dock,i get a window that gives me a choice between Picansa,or Microsoft,but no H.P. What seems strange is that the H.P. photo imaging software is in the "Add/remove" program window and the camera has been responding to it.
 
  #10  
Old 12-17-10, 06:35 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,303
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
Have you tried opening your HP photo program and seeing if you can access the pics from in there?
btw, I think Chandler was suggesting you remove the Picasa program to maybe force the pics to open with HP again.
 
  #11  
Old 12-17-10, 06:38 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,303
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
I'm going to add, that when something starts acting strange for no reason, there may be a problem with your Registry or a file got corrupted.
 
  #12  
Old 12-17-10, 10:58 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for hanging in there with me. I'll check out your suggestions and get back.
 
  #13  
Old 12-17-10, 11:21 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,303
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
Just thought of something else. Have you checked HP's website to see if there's a newer version or update available? Could even be a fix. Is this stand alone software or did it come with a printer?
 
  #14  
Old 12-17-10, 04:07 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The software came with the camera (2006) on a disc.

In the past if i had a issue i would just uninstall the program,and reinstall and everything would be o.k.

The last time when that window opened, rather than the H.P. window, i just did the uninstall and reinstall. No joy.

I guess i'm out of things to do,and will bite the bullet and get my neighbor to look at the issue.

I really appreciate all who answered my request,especially

Shadeladie
 
  #15  
Old 12-22-10, 09:28 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Update:
I think i'm having aconflict with H.P.'s program and Microsoft.
I got it to work as it should,but when i logged off,and turned back on the wrong window opened again
 
  #16  
Old 12-24-10, 11:21 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Update:

I found a way around this issue by removing the camera dock,and uploading to the MY PICTURE folder directly.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: