can I use 2 routers???


  #1  
Old 02-01-11, 03:33 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 692
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
can I use 2 routers???

I am still working on a router range issue and had a thought. Can I connect 2 seperate routers to my cable modem? That way I could locate the 2 routers more near where they are needed? Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 02-01-11, 04:38 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 8 Votes on 7 Posts
Why don't you locate the router you have closer to where it is needed? You are straying from your original post, and it will get confusing (and we confuse ourselves enough ). Keep one story line going about what you want to do with the router. The best thing is to buy a repeater, mount it somewhere and have all the signal you want. I plan on doing it for my rental cabin when I win the lottery . They aren't cheap, but they do the job.
 
  #3  
Old 02-01-11, 04:52 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 692
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sorry about the new post. My mistake, thought I should since it was new idea. I will go back to origal post. thanks again.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: