Run DOS program on XP.

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-27-11, 05:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,482
Received 25 Votes on 19 Posts
Run DOS program on XP.

I have a piece of equipment that uses a DOS program for programming via an RS232 serial connection. I'm pretty sure I can run this program on XP but I can't for the life of me figure it out. Right now the program is on a 3-1/2 inch floppy (yes, I have the drive) but I don't know how to copy the folder (and included files) to my hard drive and then be able to run it.

Or am I just screwed, blued and tattooed?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-27-11, 06:17 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,933
Received 54 Votes on 47 Posts
Just shooting from the hip but, if you can access the program on the drive in XP you should be able to drag it over to your HD.
Then how about just going start>programs>accessories>command prompt. I would you could then run it in a window.

Or am I just screwed, blued and tattooed?
I doubt that. I'm sure we can find a work around.
 
  #3  
Old 08-27-11, 09:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,482
Received 25 Votes on 19 Posts
False alarm. I have the program somewhere on my hard drive. I can find it by doing a search and it says it is in My Documents but I cannot find it when I look in that category. No matter as I can find it by means of the search function and it does appear to be working.
 
  #4  
Old 08-28-11, 11:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,549
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Dos

Just in case you need a refresher, here is a good list of DOS commands and their explanations with examples:

MS-DOS help and commands
 
  #5  
Old 08-28-11, 09:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,482
Received 25 Votes on 19 Posts
Thanks, guys. It is a DOS program but it doesn't use DOS commands except to get it started. Since it is running under windows I don't even need the commands to start it. It doesn't like to shut down via windows so I need to remember to use the exit command.

Turns out I didn't even need it as I used a different piece of (old) equipment that uses hyper terminal for programming. Worked fine. I guess I haven't forgotten as much as I thought.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: