My Browers shuts down after I go to a page

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-22-11, 01:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tenn
Posts: 308
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My Browers shuts down after I go to a page

I have windows/Firefox

When Im on a message board/Forum and go to a link somebody has put up. It does go to the site show but..

If I'm on my home banking site I click on a check# to see what it was. It lets me see the check but..

When I'm done and and click back my browser shuts down and goes to my Windows start up page.
I then have to get back on Firefox again.

It has been doing this all of a sudden for about a year..
I looked in my options page for something but I GIVE UP
Can somebody tell me what this might be.
David
Tennessee
 

Last edited by Shadeladie; 12-22-11 at 02:27 PM. Reason: Email not allowed
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-22-11, 03:09 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Upvotes: 0
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Are you using "tabs"? Makes browsing so much easier. Not sure why it is rebooting to the windows screen. When was the last time you cleared your cache, history, cookies, etc? Others may have experienced it and will chime in shortly.
 
  #3  
Old 12-22-11, 03:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tenn
Posts: 308
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I'm on the link that I picked when i leave I hit BACK tab and instead of going back to my forum were I was at. I get taken back to my windows start up screen. Then I have to click to get back on the internet then back to the forum or place I was at.

I clean my hard drive every week I run Malware
 
  #4  
Old 12-22-11, 10:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you using a laptop when you experience this problem? I have somewhat the same experience when my battery goes low on my laptop as it goes to standby. Laptops can go to standby if you lower the lid too or get too close to the lid button(with your fingers) that comes down when the lid is closed. Usually that button is real close to the screen but it isn't impossible to accidentally hit it while doing something on a laptop.
If you are on a desktop and this happens I am stumped I don't know what would cause that on a desktop. I wish you luck with your problem and a happy holiday!
 
  #5  
Old 12-23-11, 03:40 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Go to the Mozilla Firefox site and download the latest version of Firefox. When the file is finished downloading, move it to a thumb drive or a folder other than the Firefox Downloads folder. Uninstall Firefox and reboot the machine. Reinstall Firefox.

Make sure you have all of your passwords and bookmarks backed up. (Use the Export function to save all your bookmarks.)
 
  #6  
Old 12-23-11, 08:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tenn
Posts: 308
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did and got the 8.0 loaded it.
But I still does the same thing???????
O me what might it be, driving me CRAZY to have to get back on internet and go back to were I was..
 
  #7  
Old 12-23-11, 12:55 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Upvotes: 0
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Are you hitting your "back" button, or the "x" in the upper right of the screen? I know it is elementary, but I just gotsta know.
 
  #8  
Old 12-23-11, 12:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The link I posted is to version 9.0.1. It should not have taken you to version 8.

"Back" tab? The "back" button in FF is the large left arrow in the upper right.

What happens if you click "History" and select the next-to-last site? (If you can't see the History menu option, press the Alt key, or hold the Alt key and press S. Then left-click once on the next-to-last URL.)
 
  #9  
Old 12-23-11, 01:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tenn
Posts: 308
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My Goodness.... YES im hitting the back which in fox 8 is a arrow on the left side above the Y icon.
Yes I can click on HISTORY and go back to the last page I was at.. But then I can't go back from there..

Good question.... Thanks for thinking about it.. I has to be SOMETHING. I have a Desktop
Keep thinking
 
  #10  
Old 12-23-11, 01:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tenn
Posts: 308
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
NOW I HAVE NOTICED WITH FOX 8...
When I'm on a page/forum I click on a link to go to.
This link comes up and there is a box 1" tall 3" long that shows what the link is as it comes up.
Also there is a box of the link I just left to the left of the new box..
When Im done with the page I went to, I just click on the other box and it takes me back to that page with all things intack?? does this make any sense?
other words All is Well going to Firefox 8 did solve my problems and
chicken dinner chicken dinner YOU are the winner and i thank you..

I hit Print Screen button to save the screen pic but would not paste it on here..
 
  #11  
Old 12-23-11, 02:39 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Upvotes: 0
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I hit Print Screen button to save the screen pic but would not paste it on here.
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...-pictures.html
 
  #12  
Old 12-23-11, 03:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tenn
Posts: 308
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was talking about showing what is on my computer screen.
When I hit the print/screen button at work it will take a pic of what the screen looks like at that time.
It shows every detail.
For a PIC I use image shack
 
  #13  
Old 12-24-11, 05:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Glad it worked for you.

You can't paste a screen shot directly into the message box on this forum.

Hit Print Screen. Open Paint (Start/All Programs/Accessories/Paint). Hold Ctrl and press V or select Edit/Paste. You should see the image of the screen. Save it as a JPG and follow the instructions that Ray posted above.
 
  #14  
Old 12-24-11, 09:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tenn
Posts: 308
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here ya go
right under the tool bar are 2 boxes. The one on the left is the forum Im at called "South Sports".
box on the left is the link I went to from that forum "Stokes Chooses"
Now I can just X out of the box on left and then go back to my forum page.
Use to be id log out off the internet and have to get back on..
See if this pic comes up

By bigdaddys at 2011-12-24
 
  #15  
Old 12-26-11, 04:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep, with flying colors. For the record, those boxes are called "Tabs". Right-clicking on a link gives you the option to open it in a new tab or a new window.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: