Computer fans will run but nothing else

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-20-12, 12:53 PM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
Unhappy Computer fans will run but nothing else

Hi, This is a long shot but I figure why not try to get some help. I turned off my PC the other night as I always do and when I tried to start it the next day only the fans would run. Everything else seems dead. I have a custom built AMDAthelon 2.0Ghz X2 Dual Core. It hasn't been cleaned inside for 6 months so I opened it and discovered lots of dust around the CPU fan and heat sink. After a quick clean-up I switched out the PS with on old PC and still the same result. So it's not the Power Supply. All the RAM seems seated fine and I don't know where to look next. Maybe the CPU is toasted or the MB is at fault. Any suggestions?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-20-12, 01:02 PM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,728
Likes Received: 14
Last time mine acted like that the MB was a goner. I don't think I've ever had a CPU actually fail, it's always been MB, HD, maybe dead memory. You're not getting beep codes or anything on startup? Any video at all?
 
  #3  
Old 06-20-12, 01:37 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,221
Likes Received: 34
MB was my first thought but Tow Guy has more experience in this area than I do, in case he comes back with something else later
 
  #4  
Old 06-20-12, 03:01 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Do you have video integrated into the motherboard? I imagine you do as this sounds like a newer motherboard to me. If not then it could be a bad video card, they sometimes go bad for no reason at all although dust on the board can cause a great deal of harm to the card. So your fans would still be working but you would have no video. If you have both an integrated on board video and a video card try switching from the video card to the integrated video. If that works then I would just forget about the video card and take it out. Most of the integrated video on today's motherboards is more than adequate for the average user unless of course you use it for gaming and even then for most games it really isn't necessary in my opinion to buy a real expense card as the on board video is just fine. I though am not a gamer and I am sure there are plenty who will disagree with me.
If you don't have a video card on the computer already and the integrated video has fried on the motherboard you could switch in a card from another computer and see if that video card will work. If none of that works then I am afraid the computers motherboard is fried. If it isn't too old try contacting the manufacturer of the motherboard for a warranty repair and if it is I suggest Tigerdirect or Newegg. Probably the cpu is fine as I had switched motherboards on an older computer and the cpu was o.k.. However if the computer starts to behave erratically then replace that too if necessary. Good luck to you and please post back I am interested in how things work for you.
 
  #5  
Old 06-20-12, 06:06 PM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
More info. There is no separate video card, so video must be built into the MB. I have all of the specs but they are stored away in the garage someplace (recent move to this location). Like I said before, when I apply power with the on button only the 3 fans run (CPU fan, PS fan and case fan). There is no way to shut down because the on/off button will not shut down the fans. I have to actually turn off power at the PS. I am kind of surprised there is no LED on the MB that will give some hints as to whats happening. I don't believe the PC is worth taking to a repair shop so perhaps the best thing to do is save the HD and case and buy new MB, CPU etc. I take it best prices are from newegg or Tiger?
 
  #6  
Old 06-20-12, 06:09 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,221
Likes Received: 34
I buy a lot of stuff from Newegg. I've never bought from Tiger but I know several people who happily do.
 
  #7  
Old 06-21-12, 12:42 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
There is another alternative too although I have never bought from them and that is microcenter.com. My friend bought his laptop at one of their stores and so far he has been happy with his purchase. I myself have never bought from them but have seen their ad and at the time was impressed with some of their prices. At any of these places though that I mentioned you will get good service and if you are unsure of something it is best to talk to their sales staff. Remember you just might still have a good cpu so go to the manufacturers website if you are unsure of what you have in the computer and then look at the websites that I will give you direct links to. If you were happy with what your present computer was able to do then sticking fairly close to the same specifications and manufacturer of the motherboard will save you money as you probably can reuse the memory you have too. Whatever you can re-use so much the better as it saves you money and may save you headaches from having to have to reconfigure your software on your computer if everything is fairly close to what you already have. So with those things in mind here are the web addresses for Tigerdirect it is TigerDirect.com - Electronics, Tablets, Phones, Office Supplies & Video Games for Newegg it is Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More! and for Microcenter it is Micro Center - Computers, Electronics, Computer Parts, Networking, Gaming, Software, and more! . For Micro Center I am not sure if they ship to Canada but I am certain Tigerdirect does and Newegg at least the last time I checked. Good luck to you!
 
  #8  
Old 06-21-12, 04:51 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,728
Likes Received: 14
Thanks for jumping in, hedge; I'm by no means an expert. I was trying to remember if a dead video card (or MB video) would prevent the unit from doing anything at all or if you would get beep codes.

Some interesting reading here (if you ignore the sniping):

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/co...suspected.html
 

Last edited by the_tow_guy; 06-22-12 at 04:38 AM.
  #9  
Old 06-21-12, 02:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Glad I could help the-tow-guy but no I am not an expert. But sure gained a great deal of experience on my own when I bought a personal computer way back when they were over $1000.00 only to find out the manufacturer had lied and was selling refurbished computers as new. I will not say the manufacturers name but will mention they had been sued and so had a big electronics store that now is closing their bigger stores in favor of smaller ones.
About every month I would call the manufacturer up and they would end up sending me another part as their repair facility was way too far away for me. So that is how I learned about these computers and I have tried to learn more as the years have gone by. I would never buy another pre-made desktop now as making one is just too much fun. As for the beep codes some computers I have found beep and others talk to you and tell you what's wrong where as other don't do anything at all it just depends on the manufacturer of the motherboard and the computer. Have a great day!
 
  #10  
Old 06-21-12, 08:09 PM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
Thanks for all the suggestions. After fault finding the lazy mans way... replace PS with a known working one, I have decided the problem is likely in the MB. I would have used my multi-meter but I can't recall where I left it. My next step is to look around and see if it's cheaper to buy a compatible MB or to do a complete upgrade from one of them online order companies like Newegg. I will post with my decision at a later date. Cheers.
 
  #11  
Old 06-22-12, 04:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cecil County, MD
Posts: 209
Basic trouble shooting

Disconnect anything and everything your machine does not need to post. Optical drives, floppy drive, extra hard drive, any expansion cards and all but one stick of memory. Power up. No post? Swap sticks of memory.
Look for popped capacitors or ones that have a swollen appearance or might be leaking. Do you hear a beep as it posts? Does the keyboard initialize? Using a known good monitor?
 
  #12  
Old 06-28-12, 08:36 PM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
UPDATE: You guys got me looking at Newegg and TigerDirect and now I'm out $600. So, can you start sending some $$ my way to pay for this new PC that is on its way, and in 8 pieces?! Decided to try and build my own and worry about fixing the old beast later. This one will be an AMD prosessor (A6-3650) with a Gigabyte A75 board and APU (onboard graphics). Western Digital Caviar Blue 500Gb 7200 Hard drive, 8Gb (2x4) of Cruical Vengeance DDR3 1600 RAM and a Lite-on DVD-R/RW drive. Topped all that off with a ThermalTake Mid Tower and Ultra LPS550W power supply. A day later I realized that I should update my OS so I called tonight and ordered Window 7 Pro 64bit. They were good enough not to charge me shipping on the OS. Just for info, I found Newegg's prices to be equal or just slightly higher than Tiger's. So I went with TirgerDirect and saved about $35. Wish me luck on the build, I might need it.
 
  #13  
Old 06-28-12, 09:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Sorry Tucats no can do about sending you money but could you send me some for my advice? Just kidding actually no member is allowed to charge anything for advice which is what I like about here. While not certified as a computer specialist I have done two builds and as I stated before a great deal of experience doing repairs on different computers as well as friends computers. So if you need help I and others will be glad to help you. One tip Tucats some manuals for the motherboards are not the same as the motherboard. In other words it might say in the manual that the reset switch wires go to the front when you see them on the motherboard as on the back. A manual I had for a Msi motherboard had that and it turns out I had to turn the manual upside down in order to be able wire things right. Also that motherboard will come with some software and on the disk they will have another copy of the manual so if you need to print a page out of the manual like the wiring diagram you can. I hope that helps you your first build may be a bit hard so just take your time and you will enjoy doing it more. Good luck to you!
 
  #14  
Old 06-29-12, 06:09 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,728
Likes Received: 14
I put a check in the mail to you this morning, tucats.
 
  #15  
Old 06-29-12, 07:21 AM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
Thanks for the encouragement fellas. I will take my time with the build. I am not so much intimidated with assembling the hardware as I am getting the software done right. ie Getting the OS loaded and any drivers that might need to be updated. Oops, there's the doorbell again... Probably the postman with another check from the readers of this forum.
 
  #16  
Old 07-08-12, 08:19 PM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
Unhappy

Ordered my PC parts from TigerDirect on 27 June and it's now the 8th of July and I'm still waiting for the remainder. Recieved the case on July 3rd, the OS on July 6th and I am waiting for the guts to show up. TigerDirect use UPS for shipping. Note: UPS is poor for on time service to rural areas. But what can you do...
 
  #17  
Old 07-09-12, 03:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Make sure you ground yourself when handling the boards, ram, cpu and other electronic parts.

If the board came with a driver disc, run that before you install the OS. You'll then be prompted to load it again when the OS calls for drivers.
 
  #18  
Old 07-09-12, 01:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
I agree with Rick make sure you buy a grounding strap or work in an area where static electricity isn't an issue like where there is only a linoleum floor for instance. Still wouldn't hurt though to touch something metal before proceeding to discharge any static electricity. Rick though I have a question for you when I built my two computers I loaded windows first and then I installed the drivers. I haven't had any problems either and everything is working fine. Is there a specific reason for loading the drivers first or is that just your preference?
 
  #19  
Old 07-09-12, 06:30 PM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
Thanks guys, that's good info. I plan to do the build in the kitchen and there is linoleum on the kitchen floor. But I have a grounding strap for my wrist and I'll ground me as well to the metal electric heater cover or to the wall plug (ground not the hot). My biggest problem right now is that UPS has managed to loose all the parts that go inside the case. Ordered from Tiger Direct on 27 June and still waiting...
 
  #20  
Old 07-09-12, 08:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cecil County, MD
Posts: 209
I've built a few in my time and I always went to the manufacturer's website and downloaded the latest drivers before a build. Now it's been a while but does Windows 7 still require the SATA drivers to be on a floppy and press F6 during an install?
 
  #21  
Old 07-09-12, 08:32 PM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
I wasn't planing to put a floppy drive into this PC. I kind of thought that the DVD drive and thumb drives made the floppy's extinct. But I could take the one from my old PC. Should I?
 
  #22  
Old 07-09-12, 11:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Actually you are right Tucats you don't need a floppy drive and some motherboards now don't even have a place for a floppy drive to connect. You can still use a floppy drive but you will have to use an external drive if there isn't a place on the motherboard. One question I have for you did you buy lithium paste for the cpu? People sometimes don't buy that when doing a build and then wonder why their cpu failed. The paste and the cpu cooling fan work together to help keep the cpu cool. I don't understand all of the science behind it but just know it works. Also many boards now don't even have a place for the older hard drives to connect so an Sata or SSd are a must as far as hard drives and optical drives go. Just thought I should point that out so you don't have any problems. Once you build it please post the specifications I will be interested in what you bought and I am sure others will too. Good luck to you I hope the rest of your items arrive safely to your house.
 
  #23  
Old 07-10-12, 06:56 AM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
Thanks HC, I didn't buy any lithium paste because I thought that it might be included with the AMD processor. There is a small computer shop about 5kms away from home if I need some. I will post once I get this thing all together, and maybe sooner if I am having trouble. You guys are a great source of knowledge.
 
  #24  
Old 07-10-12, 02:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Lithium paste will not be included with the processor at least it wasn't with mine but should hopefully be on the processors cooling fan that you will mount over the processor. If you bought the fan and processor as a kit then it should be on the fan and included with the processor and if not then having some extra doesn't hurt. Sometimes in shipping the paste comes off or you can get it on your hands and accidentally wipe some of it off which is what I did in my first build so I was glad I had bought extra. You don't need a great deal on the bottom of the fan but you don't want to skimp either. I like the white lithium paste for that reason as you can see better how much you need versus the clear paste. I hope you include some pictures too when you get done.
 
  #25  
Old 07-10-12, 08:51 PM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
Hip Hip Hurray, the parts are here, but only after I chased down the UPS truck this afternoon. I hope everything works because it looks like the box was dragged from Toronto to Halifax. I went out to Radio Shack and bought some thermal paste and discovered it is about expensive as gold. Looking over the processor and fan tonite and I see that there is thermal material (1 x 1 inch) included with this processor and AMD recommends that it be used in lieu of paste. Sounds good to me. I should be hearing a beep tomorrow, hopefully.
 
  #26  
Old 07-10-12, 10:55 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Glad to hear you received everything tucats I hope they included enough drive cables with the motherboard, sometimes they don't or they are not long enough. I think I might have seen something like thermal material in literature I received with an AMD processor which is what my two builds were too but I think that was just the manufacturers preference. It doesn't really matter as long as that thin layer of paste is there. I agree that paste isn't too cheap but is cheaper online, I rarely go to a store to get it because of that. While I haven't done so myself I have heard that somewhere around every two years or so it is a good idea to remove the processor fan and then clean the underside and replace the thermal compound. It's because of the amount of heat the processor produces causing the paste to not be as effective. Also a good maintenance tip is to use compressed air from a can and blow out the dust and dirt from every place including the power supply at least once a year and if you can every six months. I have an air compressor I use but I make sure there isn't any water in the line before I use it and not at full blast either. People though who work on computers every day though recommend the canned air. I use it on my keyboard occasionally too.
 
  #27  
Old 07-11-12, 04:38 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,728
Likes Received: 14
I started thinking about cooling when hedge mentioned it; did you get a high-quality cpu cooling sink/fan for the build?
 
  #28  
Old 07-13-12, 11:34 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cecil County, MD
Posts: 209
It is called thermal paste and less is better than more. New processor/heat sink and fan combos are generally supplied with thermal paste or a thermal pad. Thermal paste is meant to fill the microscopic voids in the mating surfaces. Read the instructions carefully! I have taken machines apart that kept locking up on the customer. I could actually see paste oozing out from under the heat sink.
If the heat sink has a pad on it, do not add any paste.
 
  #29  
Old 07-13-12, 09:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Your absolutely right 2muchgrass I don't know why I called it lithium paste when it is clearly thermal paste and too much is not good at all it makes it less effective. Must have been thinking of lithium lubricant at the time which looks the same if you buy the white paste. Hope your build is going well tucats.
 
  #30  
Old 07-17-12, 06:52 PM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
Thumbs up

Well it seems the biggest headache with my new PC build was with getting the parts delivered by UPS, but once I got them things went rather smooth. Well almost. There was a small fire...
In case you are interested as to what I bought here is the list:

Thermaltake VN400A1W2N Commander Mid Tower
Case - ATX, Micro ATX, 3x Ext 5.25" Bays, 1x Ext 3.5"
Bay, 5x Int 3.5" Bays, 1x 120mm Blue LED Fan, 1x
USB 3.0, 1x USB 2.0 Front Ports, Black
MPN: VN400A1W2N
$43.99

GIGABYTE GA-A75M-D2H AMD A Series Motherboard -
Micro ATX, Socket FM1, AMD A75 Chipset, 1866MHz
DDR3, SATA 6.0 Gb/s, RAID, 7.1-CH Audio, Gigabit
LAN, SuperSpeed USB 3.0, AMD Dual Graphics Ready
$69.99

AMD A6-Series AD3650WNGXBOX Quad-Core A6-
3650 APU - 4MB L2 Cache, 2.6GHz, Socket FM1,
Radeon HD 6530D (320 Cores), Dual Graphics Ready,
DirectX 11, Fan, Retail
$88.97

Ultra LSP550 550-Watt Power Supply - ATX, SATAReady,
SLI-Ready, 135mm Fan, Lifetime Warranty w/
Registration
$49.99

Corsair Vengeance CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9B Desktop
Memory Kit - 8GB (2x 4GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-
1600MHz, 9-9-9-24 CAS Latency, Intel XMP Ready,
Unbuffered
$49.97

Lite-On iHAS524-98 Internal DVD Writer - DVD+R
24X, DVD-R 24X, DVD+RW 8X, DVD+RW 8X, DVDRW
6X, CD-R 48X, CD-RW 32X, SATA, LabelTag,
Black
$29.99

Western Digital WD5000AAKX Caviar Blue Hard Drive
- 500GB, 3.5", SATA 6Gbps, 7200RPM, 16MB
$79.97
Net Product: $378.87
Sales Tax: $56.83
P & H: $.00
Invoice Total: $435.70


Everything went quickly together. The CPU heatsink/fan had one of them thermal pads on it, so the thermal paste that I bought was not needed. Boy that stuff is expensive ($10 for .2 ounces of it). Anyways, after I double checked all my wiring connections I plugged it in and turned it on. Everything started and I loaded the DVD drive with my new Windows 7 and I was off to the races. One thing that I noticed was a bit of a strange burnt smell and I figured it was coming from the Power Supply. I thought it was just the newness of it and the heat inside the PS burning off the finish or something. Anyways I just ignored it for the time being and continued to tinker with the PC settings etc. The next day I decided to tidy up my wiring and put on a few tie wraps. This is when I noticed that the wire harness going from the front panel (audio/mic and USB) of the case to the motherboard was burnt black on one of the leads for about 10 inches of the total 20" length. This was a ground wire going to the Motherboard HD audio connection. I'm still unsure as to why this wire burnt. Ground wires shouldn't get hot! I think it may have been a fault near the small circuit board at the front of the case. Wasn't really sure what to do so I unplugged the harness from the MB, then went to my tool box and got out my wire snips and cut the harness off from the front of the case. Now I only have one USB3 connection working at the front of the PC but no more funny burning smells.
I'm happy with how things are working and I will try and put on some pics tomorrow. Thanks for all your help... this is a good site. Cheers, Tucats: beers:
 
  #31  
Old 07-17-12, 07:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Your little bit of a fire has me stumped too tucats. I have had power supplies smell for a while and I even asked about it and apparently it is normal to have it smell occasionally. About the only thing I can think of is that maybe you might have connected a firewire connection on the front of the case to a usb connector. The two connectors look about the same on the motherboard but have different voltage requirements. Could be the motherboard has Firewire on it and usb was mistakenly connected which is very easy to do. I can't say as I have never used that brand of board only MSI and Asus motherboards. Only time that would be a problem is when you start to connect things. Please post pictures when you get a chance and I and others can help you. As long as you don't have anymore problems everything should be o.k.
 
  #32  
Old 07-18-12, 05:05 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,728
Likes Received: 14
I've used Gigabyte boards before, current board is a Biostar. Only thing I've ever had on fire was my hair.

Tucats, I'm guessing your new setup runs a bit faster than the old?
 
  #33  
Old 07-26-12, 06:15 AM
tucats's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Halifax NS CAN
Posts: 59
The new PC is working fine. I tried to upload some pics but the file size is too large and I'm not sure how to fix that. Can you make files smaller using only Picasa?
 
  #34  
Old 07-26-12, 11:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
I have never used Picasa before but according to a Wikipedia article you can re-size the photo. I would look for something like format at the top of the screen and then size. My program I use which is Microsoft Digital Image editor has that set up that way. Did you ever figure what caused your little fire? About the only other thing I can think of is maybe a crossed wire that had some of the insulation rubbed off probably while in transit but it could have happened any time from the factory to your house. The important thing is that it works and you are happy with it. Here is the Wikipedia article for reference Picasa - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia . Have a nice day!
 
  #35  
Old 07-26-12, 12:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Likes Received: 13
I like Irfanview for pictures. It is free and easy to use. Reducing both image size and file size is very easy to do. IrfanView - Official Homepage - one of the most popular viewers worldwide
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes