Motorola sbg6580, range issues

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-21-12, 05:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Motorola sbg6580, range issues

Just got a sbg6580. I have great speeds when I'm in the same room as the router. When I go upstairs to another room, I lose signal. I'm able to pick up the neighbor's signal in every room in my house...and I can't even use my own throughout my house. Any tricks/ settings that I should change to expand the range? Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-21-12, 07:34 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Welcome to the forum I am not an expert as far as routers are concerned but I have been logged in to my router at times making a few changes. I think your main problem is that perhaps your neighbors router is on the same channel and it is causing interference with your router. You can change the way your router deals with channels by logging in. Read the manual that came with the router as it should tell you how to log in. Also if you can move your router more to the center of your house you should be able to get more coverage. Rick Johnston one of the moderators here can give you more details he is the expert on routers. I can at least get you started and tell you what I remember others have said. If you have more problems there are router boosters you can use and Rick Johnston can best advise you about those too. Good luck to you!
 
  #3  
Old 08-22-12, 03:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Thank you! I'll try that and repost after.
 
  #4  
Old 08-22-12, 04:25 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
I'm no expert by any means ...

The signal can also be blocked by metal ductwork and other obstructions in the walls. Moving the router even a couple of feet can make a big difference.
 
  #5  
Old 08-23-12, 07:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks for the help. I tried changing its channel...with little improvement...I remembered I had an old Cisco router and attached it to the Motorola and I have three bars on every level, in every spot of my house. Over 20 Mbps!! Glad to finally have a good signal!
 
  #6  
Old 08-25-12, 02:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Great glad everything is working well for you. Routers can be paired like the way you did but you need to make sure one is not transmitting and the other one is otherwise they will fight each other. So you did do that I hope, just reminding you if you didn't and something I also read here. Also while newer routers are backward compatible with older ones it doesn't hurt to have both of them being the same type so if you have an N router you would pair it with another N if possible. It is mainly because of the speed of transmission issue more than anything else. The router my telephone company issued us is a G and it works fine for us with it being fast enough. In any event your problem is solved and I am happy it is. Have a nice day!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes