Ok...I did it again

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-16-12, 01:40 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok...I did it again

I lost the top menu bar for system info (Win XP)....my mouse is acting up and I think I clicked in the wrong area....help me get it back?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-16-12, 02:16 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,933
Received 54 Votes on 47 Posts
Um, try F11

(and now I have 25 letters)
 
  #3  
Old 09-16-12, 03:43 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nope...no help.

My stuff is seriously messed up here. Sometimes things take one click...sometimes 2. Right click popups won't go away...all sorts of junk. Might be the 5 y/o wireless mouse finally biting the dust.
 
  #4  
Old 09-16-12, 03:58 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Some of this sounds like it could be a mouse problem, but more doesn't. But as far as the mouse goes, have you checked its battery level and made sure its dongle is well-connected? Maybe even tried it in a different USB slot?
 
  #5  
Old 09-16-12, 04:10 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah I "re-synced" the mouse and keyboard and I think the click stuff is mostly resolved now....though they are in my garage and I'm sure they are filthy inside. I've worn the letters off some of the keys and the mouse paint has been worn down to bare plastic in places...soooo...

Still not helping with the toolbar on system.....I can't change it to look at memory or processor performance. I did this before...but I don't remember how to fix it.
 
  #6  
Old 09-16-12, 05:11 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,799
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
Right click on the top bar and check the menu bar option
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 09-16-12, 06:06 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry Mike...it's not a regular browser thing. Those menus are still there...it's just the system or system info window. I feel real stupid.
 
  #8  
Old 09-16-12, 06:12 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,933
Received 54 Votes on 47 Posts
How about start -> control panel -> system?

Or Right click My Computer -> Properties?

Or Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> System Information

I'm really not sure what window you are looking for, but those are the ones with "system" in them.
 
  #9  
Old 09-16-12, 06:48 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
it's not a regular browser thing... it's just the system or system info window.
Might the top menu bar for system info that you lost be Google Desktop? And that you're used to having it load on startup?

If so, and you've already rebooted (guessing you've done that more than once) and that didn't bring it back, then you know the drill: try running it, then try reinstalling it, downloading it, yada, yada.

BTW, it looks like support is being dropped for many of the gadgets for that.
 
  #10  
Old 09-17-12, 07:40 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry...maybe I was using the wrong name (since the top tool bar is gone...I might be).

It the popup window you get when you hit Ctrl-Alt-Delete. Shows programs and processes running, memory usage, CPU usage...all that stuff. Normally has 4 tabs (I think) across the top for programs, processes, performance, and users?

Restart doesn't help and it's part of the OS so there's no deleting and reloading.

It's a simple fix...I've done it once or twice before.....I just can't remember it.
 
  #11  
Old 09-17-12, 11:40 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
It the popup window you get when you hit Ctrl-Alt-Delete. Shows programs and processes running, memory usage, CPU usage...all that stuff. Normally has 4 tabs (I think) across the top for programs, processes, performance, and users?

Restart doesn't help and it's part of the OS so there's no deleting and reloading.
That's Windows Task Manager. If the problem is that you can't see the top tool bar in that window, try double-clicking the border of the window.

Normally has 4 tabs (I think) across the top for programs, processes, performance, and users?
I'm seeing 5 tabs: applications, processes, performance, networking and users.
 
  #12  
Old 09-17-12, 11:50 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
HAHA! See I knew it was simple! I tried clicking once, expanding, right clicking....but not double. And correct, there are 5 tabs...but I could only see the one that was open when I messed it up.

Thanks Nash
 
  #13  
Old 09-17-12, 11:51 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,308
Received 46 Votes on 43 Posts
Do you get it with Ctrl-Shift-Esc?

Edit: Never mind, I'm too slow and see that wasn't the problem now anyway.
 
  #14  
Old 09-17-12, 12:19 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Glad you got it! I consulted w/ my sys admin (DW) and then googled for the info. But w/o the name of the app that would have been more challenging.

I feel real stupid.
Been there, done that.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: