How to "refresh" Windows XP

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-25-12, 03:33 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 787
How to "refresh" Windows XP

Here's a brief history FYI. I'm have a D-Link wireless router which, as we all know doesn't stay connected. While my laptops are wireless, my 2002 year model HP desktop is not wireless ready. Since my modem actually sits a top my desktop tower, I just have it hardwired. When the wireless router looses connection, we just simply unplug the router power, wait about 30 seconds, plug it back up & within 30 - 45 seconds wireless is ready to go. However.... my desktop wont reconnect. I have to shut the computer down & restart. Then it will connect just fine. So.....

My question is, can I just refresh or reboot windows XP without shutting the whole computer down & restarting? I know it basically the same thing but when I use to know how to refresh windows, it seems like it refreshed faster than restarting the entire system.

If its the correct thing for me to do
, refresh my human memory on how to do this

Or do you have other suggestions to fix the problem?

Thanks
TC
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-25-12, 03:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 614
No computer wiz here but I never heard of "refresh" in regard to windows. I've heard of "restart" which is a little faster than manual shutdown. Have you tried uplugging the ethernet cable before you reboot the router and plug it back in after it comes back up? Your desktop may recognize the live ethernet connection on plug in.
 
  #3  
Old 10-25-12, 04:03 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 787
Toolmon,
Actually, no I haven't however, I did go into the settings on a couple of occasions to try to correct the problem or see if I could get the system to automatically recognize the internet but I didn't see any settings for that. BUT, while in there, there was an error message referring to no internet connection & it referred to; "it may not be a plug & play device or software etc". So, that is why I haven't tried that, its just not recognizing it as plug & play.

Anyway, Thanks for the reply
 
  #4  
Old 10-25-12, 07:11 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Likes Received: 1
Why don't you wire your modem into your router, then from the router to the desktop? That is the normal way of hardwiring.
 
  #5  
Old 10-25-12, 07:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Actually you shouldn't ever have to turn the router off and turning it off and on all of the time really isn't good for it. Instead with Windows XP it is actually fairly easy to reestablish your internet and network connection. Do you see the little tiny icon on the right of the screen that looks like a flashing computer screen? Or a screen with an X by it? If you see either one click on it and you will see a dialog box and it will have a tab. Click on the support tab and then click on repair and follow the instructions. Once Windows repairs the problem it should be good for a fairly long time. If the problem persists then you should think about getting a new network card for your HP desktop.
You say you have wireless for your laptop but not whether you have Windows 7 or Windows XP. If you run into a problem with your wireless connection for the laptop then using the manufacturers proprietary software is usually the best. On Dells and probably most others you will see either tall bars like on a cell phone or a long bar that will both be a green color. You would click on that and then click on refresh if you have a problem. You can also do the same thing with your laptop that I mentioned for your desktop if it is Windows XP. For Windows 7 you have to look a bit more but you do some of the same things. So if you continue to have problems please post back and I will be glad to help you. Might be a bit late but I want to welcome you to the forum!
 
  #6  
Old 10-26-12, 02:09 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 787
Hedgeclippers,
I've tried repairing, disabling, re-enabling etc. I have been all through the internet connections & nothing works. actually, when clicking repair, it says it can not repair the problem.
I've tried every solution I know of in windows & I haven't found anything to get it to reconnect.

I thought there used to be a way to refresh windows rather then restarting the computer. I just wanted to try that and see if that would work.

One error message I received while in internet connections says that either my devise or software may not be plug & play... but it should be. It should just reconnect once the signal is there from the router.

Thanks for your input
 
  #7  
Old 10-26-12, 02:37 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Well then you probably have a bad Ethernet card and it needs replacing. Have you tried system restore? Here is a link directly from Microsoft on how to perform a system restore How to restore Windows XP to a previous state . Try that and follow all of the instructions, if it doesn't work then you might have a faulty Ethernet card that needs to be replaced or corrupt software drivers for the card. If it is a driver problem you might be able to download drivers for the card and then again you might not it depends on HP. If you still have problems later I can try to find the correct software however I will need to know the exact model of the computer as printed on the back of the computer. I can also guide you later to a card that I think might work as a replacement with the model number.
 
  #8  
Old 10-26-12, 08:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 563
Start -> Run -> "cmd.exe"
On the command prompt, "ipconfig /renew"
 
  #9  
Old 10-26-12, 08:38 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,221
Likes Received: 34
T-W-X: Would you need to run ipconfig /release first or is the release assumed based on the issue being seen?
 
  #10  
Old 10-26-12, 04:05 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 787
TWX,
The command line that you gave is suppose to refresh windows? Or what am I suppose to be looking for when I do that? Maybe renew the internet connection etc? I know a little about command lines etc & some basic trouble shooting in windows but sometimes, I know just enough to get confused.

Actually fellas, I just though there was a short cut like ctrl/alt? or something that I could do to refresh windows. If the command line that TWX gave me will work then I can try that but I was just hoping of a short cut or something.

Thanks guys for all the advice. I appreciate it I wish I could give yall rep in this forum but .. oh well... Thanks
 
  #11  
Old 10-26-12, 06:45 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 787
Apparently, its loosing the internet address.
1) When I try to "repair" the connection, it says it can't repair the connection at this time cause its searching for an internet address.
2) When I go into internet connections in the control panel, on the left side of the window it shows the internet connection as 0.0.0.0.0 etc...???


Any idea how to easily fix it from loosing the internet address OR how to make it actually find the internet address automatically after resetting the router?
 
  #12  
Old 10-26-12, 06:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 563
I can't remember offhand if one has to release or not. There are examples on the Internet of how to use the command. I do know that between '98 and XP they changed the format of the command.
 
  #13  
Old 12-11-12, 02:12 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 787
OK, I never did figure out how to reset windows but, I did fix some problems. I ended up having to do a system restore & put everything back to factory settings but save my software & data.

Now... the problem is that my ram MAX's out when I use Internet explorer. Anyone want to take a stab at this problem?
RAM is fine untill I load IE....
 
  #14  
Old 12-11-12, 03:47 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Likes Received: 1
How much RAM do you have? Just loading IE shouldn't cause problems, although IE is a problem in itself. I would use another browser, like Firefox or Chrome.
 
  #15  
Old 12-11-12, 04:04 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,206
Likes Received: 22
The IE version that's on the factory restore may be too old. Try updating to a newer version.
 
  #16  
Old 12-11-12, 04:33 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 787
Thanks Shade.... Yeah, that's kinda my problem. When I use IE for a browser, it loads up RAM so high that it freezes up. I tried to D/L Chrome... I finally go to D/L part of it & it says the version of XP I have doesn't support Chrome. I've tried updating windows but again, it freezes up.
I gotta figure out whats causing the high RAM usage so I can fix that to even get to the internet. This old Compaq is already loaded up to max at 2 gigs of ram. It wont take any more.
 
  #17  
Old 12-11-12, 04:39 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Likes Received: 1
RAM comes and goes. You may use it quite a bit one minute, then not so much later on. CTL-ALT Delete and open Task manager. Click on Processes and Mem Usage to bring your Memory usage to be listed in the order of priority. At the bottom you will find your "hogs". You can click on the Performance tab and see what your CPU usage is. Is it high constantly? It should spike and drop with usage.
 
  #18  
Old 12-11-12, 04:51 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 787
I agree...
Its almost nothing when using anything I have tried except for when using IE. Then it completely goes through the roof.

Thanks Chandler
 
  #19  
Old 12-11-12, 05:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 614
You should be able to find a version of Chrome for your XP, chrome has been around quite a while. Try googling "Chrome for XP". Also, are you windows updates up to date?
 
  #20  
Old 12-11-12, 05:51 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 787
Toolmon.. I cant update anything. IE freezes up when I load it cause it sucks all the RAM. I cant up date IE, I cant D/L Chrome..
I gotta find out why its sucking all the memory so I can access the internet long enough to D/L things.

Thanks
 
  #21  
Old 12-11-12, 06:01 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,519
Likes Received: 7
Have you tried any type of malware scan? I would recommend running Malwarebytes to ensure that there isn't a virus or other malware on your computer. While IE has its issues, it shouldn't be killing your computer quite as badly as it is.

You may have to download it on another computer and transfer it to your computer.
 
  #22  
Old 12-11-12, 07:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 614
Start in safe mode with network access. You should have enough memory to get online and download a browser and some malware scanners.
 
  #23  
Old 12-12-12, 02:15 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 787
Thanks zorfdt & Toolmon. I'll try that this afternoon, along with any other suggestions I get during the day, today.
 
  #24  
Old 12-12-12, 02:46 AM
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 39
I double down on [TABLE]
[TR]
[TD][/TD]
[TD][/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1
and Windows XP safe mode.

Also try a program called:
"Process Lasso 6.0.1.96 (Freeware)"

When your system is working go into your Network Properties and uncheck all but (Client for Microsoft Windows) & (Internet Protocol Version 4).
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes