MS Updates on Vista

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-05-12, 11:26 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,277
MS Updates on Vista

Is there a way to save the MS Updates which are installed on Vista with the MS Updates?

I manually downloaded the Service Packs 1$2 and now I saved them on a DVD for future use (each is approx.450MB). But how about the rest?

I have my settings on MS Update to "Notify but let me choose what to download" and I'm now close to 200 updates which I installed and seem no end LOL
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-05-12, 11:35 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,216
Likes Received: 34
Maybe but I don't think it would be worth the hassle. Generally speaking, you want to let the OS download and install all updates.
 
  #3  
Old 11-05-12, 12:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 563
There are ways, as it's common for corporate networks to choose which updates to deploy, but it's complex and not generally set up for home use. In the IT world it's called SUS or WSUS.
 
  #4  
Old 11-05-12, 12:23 PM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,277
Thatís too bad because itís a lot of hustle to install Vista and all your programs but then the job is half finish! After you have to re install all the Updates which is probably more the 3GB and the whole process takes forever.

Hopefully one day MS will wake up and make it easier for us to install the Updates
 
  #5  
Old 11-06-12, 07:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 563
Microsoft Service Packs were the answer to that, but they seemingly don't like creating them as often as they used to. Service Packs are just assemblages of large numbers of patches all provided in one installer.

You might want to consider creating an image of your drive with a product like clonezilla after you've set it up the way you want. That will let you restore the image if you find a need to reinstall.
 
  #6  
Old 11-06-12, 09:56 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,277
Good idea T-W-X, from now on I do have an image of my drive which I store on an external Seagate HD and hopefully when the need arise I will be able to do a restore and all should be fine.

But will never know until I try it, lol
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes