How to splice Handycam clips?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-20-12, 05:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 105
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to splice Handycam clips?

I am using a Sony Handycam HDR-PJ260V and a PC running Windows 7 Home Premium. I have downloaded many short pieces of video to the PC but I must click each one separately to view them. Is there any way to "splice" them together on the PC to run as one continuous video. I haven't checked out the Handycam instructions (I'm afraid ()but I assume this could have been done before I erased the clips from the Camcorder?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-20-12, 05:56 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,647
Received 19 Votes on 18 Posts
There are hundreds of commercial tools out there to do this, from free to costing lots of $$, but Windows has its own:

Movie Maker - Microsoft Windows

It's probably good enough for what you need, and it's free with a licensed copy of Win7.
 
  #3  
Old 12-20-12, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 105
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Zorfdt. Trying to download Windows Movie Maker totally f*&%ed up my computer. My foxfire now opens with something called Babylon and I can't get rid of it and after trying download 3 or 4 times I have no idea where Mr. Movie Maker is on my computer or how to use it. Thank you and Microsoft for you "help."
 
  #4  
Old 12-20-12, 07:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 614
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Movie Maker should already be loaded on your computer. Look in "start"->"all programs"->"accessories".
 
  #5  
Old 12-20-12, 07:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 105
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK got rid of Babylon but there is no Movie Maker in "Accessories" after looking in "start" and "all programs?"
 
  #6  
Old 12-20-12, 07:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 614
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep, you're right, they didn't include it in 7. You gotta download it.
 
  #7  
Old 12-20-12, 07:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 105
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm afraid to try again. Any advice? Am I that dumb? Please don't answer that question.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: