Web pages not visible

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-25-13, 06:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 271
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Web pages not visible

Home computer: When I go to Dell.com to look for updates, the contents of the page isn't displayed. So I went to DoItYourself.com to beg for help - same thing there.

I'm now at my work computer, and everything is fine. Therefore, I'm thinking some sort of browser setting. If so, which one? I changed Windows Firewall from "Medium-High" to "Medium" but that had no effect.

Home is XP, work is Windows 7. That shouldn't matter, should it?

Help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-25-13, 06:46 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Try opening a command prompt (Windows key+R, type CMD), then in the box that comes up type regsvr32 jscript.dll

Sometimes it works, more often it doesn't. You could also try uninstalling then reinstalling Java. It's usually caused by a flaw in IE that causes Java rendering to fail, but it's hit or miss whether you can easily fix it without reinstalling IE (in XP that involves a repair install of Windows).

Before you resort to a reinstall, try a System Restore back to a point before the problem started.

My suggestion is to simply forget that IE exists and install Firefox or Chrome. IE is crap.
 
  #3  
Old 02-25-13, 06:46 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Did you try a different browser? What browser did you use?
 
  #4  
Old 02-25-13, 06:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 271
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's Internet Explorer.

I have no allegiance to IE, I'll switch and see what happens. What makes Google Chrome or Firefox better? (other than avoiding BS situations like this?)
 
  #5  
Old 02-25-13, 07:09 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,309
Received 40 Votes on 32 Posts
Just less things attached to them, so fewer problems.
However, I find some websites seem to work better with a certain browser, so I use all three plus Safari. Then if I come across a problem, I just switch browsers, whichever one works best at that moment.
 
  #6  
Old 02-25-13, 07:16 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Firefox may have a more familiar interface for you than Chrome. (Based on the last version of IE I used seven or eight years ago.)
 
  #7  
Old 02-25-13, 07:19 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Basically it comes down to IE being riddled with bugs and security holes, and with Firefox and Chrome there is a free ad-blocker addon (AdBlock Plus) that prevents banner ads, popups, etc from loading.

At this point, there are very few websites that will not work right in Firefox - in fact, most web developers are now optimizing their sites for Firefox. The only ones that specifically require IE are ones that still use archaic ActiveX controls (the most gaping security flaw in IE).
 
  #8  
Old 02-25-13, 09:48 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My wife uses Chrome exclusively and I use it for a few sites that seem slow even with FF. It's interface is pretty different from either FF or IE but you get used to it pretty quickly. How often do people change their settings or preferences anyway?
 
  #9  
Old 02-25-13, 10:00 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,308
Received 47 Votes on 44 Posts
Some sites work best in IE and some programs as well. I have to use IE at work for some things but I view this site in Chrome. Personally, I don't see the need to use FireFox but a lot of people like it. If a site gives me trouble in one browser I try another as my first step.
 
  #10  
Old 02-25-13, 12:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I use Fire Fox almost exclusively with Windows 7 at least for the forum as it is much more stable. I use Google Chrome with Linux though almost exclusively as it is faster than Firefox and for some web pages it just seems to be better. For some things though Firefox wins as the web pages will not fully load on Linux Chrome or Chromium as they call it.

For some pages With Windows XP and IE 8 I have found using compatibility view will solve some web page problems and some times not so it is very hit and miss. I have personally though seen some improvements by removing IE 8 and then re-installing it which sometimes fixes the problem and sometimes doesn't. I agree though a system restore should be the first thing you try before you do anything else. A nice cousin to Chrome is Comodo Dragon as it has some more security added to it and it is free.
 
  #11  
Old 02-25-13, 12:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
At Headgeclipper: Chromium is no longer in the PCLOS repository. It has been replaced by the Linux version of Google Chrome.
 
  #12  
Old 02-25-13, 08:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry Ray I sort of did get off topic but there are a few people who use Linux here and I thought a comparison might be of interest while still being on the topic of browsers.
 
  #13  
Old 02-25-13, 08:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
hedgeclippers, you weren't off topic. My comment that there is now an official Linux version of Chrome so no need to use Chromium was what was off topic. You were on topic mentioning Chromium but no need to use it anymore in several of the popular flavors of Linux because you can use Chrome.
 
  #14  
Old 02-26-13, 03:21 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've found most web pages load perfectly fine in Google Chrome, and I've found it works even with sites that would only work in IE.
 
  #15  
Old 02-26-13, 04:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
My only complaint is with a 6+ year old bug the devs have never made any attempt to correct. The text on the tabs are too small and because the size is hard coded no way to adjust.
 
  #16  
Old 02-26-13, 05:20 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,309
Received 40 Votes on 32 Posts
Actually, I don't think it has anything to do with a browser to begin with. There must be something else going on with their computer.
 
  #17  
Old 02-26-13, 10:45 PM
Nick D.'s Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 143
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lou, if pages aren't displaying as you describe, there may be something pretty serious wrong with your computer. It isn't your browser or Java that's the problem. I don't even have Java installed on this machine and I have yet to see any missing content issues while browsing. (Flash and Quicktime can sub for Java) I use Chrome mainly, but I do have IE (and all the major browsers) just for poops and giggles. They work fine too, even without Java.

Matter-of-factly, I just tried Dell.com in IE and it displays fully.

You should (somehow) send us screen caps of what you're seeing. Just blank white?
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by Nick D.; 02-26-13 at 11:06 PM.
  #18  
Old 02-27-13, 05:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 271
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nick, everything worked fine when I tried with G. Chrome. Wouldn't that indicate a browser issue - not a computer issue?

(and with I.E., completely blank pages...)
 
  #19  
Old 02-27-13, 07:20 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,308
Received 47 Votes on 44 Posts
If one browser works and another on the same PC does not, I feel comfortable saying it's a browser issue.
 
  #20  
Old 02-27-13, 07:48 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exactly. And it IS an issue with Java. I've seen it before. The fact that you don't have Java just means you'd never have the problem, because it is a fatal clash between IE and Java (as the result of a bug that Microsoft refuses to address for like 6 years) that causes it.
 
  #21  
Old 02-27-13, 08:03 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,309
Received 40 Votes on 32 Posts
What version of IE are you using? Maybe it needs to be updated?

I have Java installed and I use IE on occasion, and I've never had that problem.
Just saying.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: