connecting to wifi router but no internet access?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-05-13, 12:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 596
connecting to wifi router but no internet access?

Here is the set up. I have a cable modem. Connected to that is a netgear wireless router. There is a desktop computer hardwired to netgear router and other laptops can easily connect to netgear wifi network and have internet access.

I also have a linksys WGN54G wireless router hardwired to the netgear router. The reason for this is because I have a mother that lives in a mother in law suite in part of the yard and I was using this router to supply her wifi.

Now, the problem. The linksys router doesn't seem to be putting out an internet signal. I can connect to the router wirelessly but there is not internet. I even tried connecting a laptop the the linksys router with an ethernet cable and still no internet. I have power cycled the linksys router but that didn't help.

Ideas? Remember, this set up was working 2 days ago.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-05-13, 05:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
I have an idea as to what possibly could be the problem. On your cable modem I imagine there are several hubs on the back are any of those hubs not lit with a light? If so then that hub is dead and you should contact your cable provider for a replacement modem. The same thing happened to me with Verizon's router so I contacted them and they sent me a new router and I sent the old one back in the same box.

Could be the router has gone bad too not quite sure how you do it but I have heard you can ping to your router to test its communication and if you don't get a response it is bad. Also you should be able to log into your router as a test.
 
  #3  
Old 09-07-13, 06:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 41
You have a dedicated wifi router for your mother in law, and it's next to your wifi router? I guess the easiest thing would be have mom in law connect to your netgear router and unplug the linksys.

Dumb question - I know it was working 2 days ago, but can you confirm if you have a LAN port from the netgear plugged into the WAN port of the Linksys?

Since the linksys is not even supplying internet from an ethernet connection, then that's the first place that I'd look. Try doing a factory reset of the linksys to see if that helps. It should just work and auto-configure itself on the network once plugged in. I'm assuming that you haven't configured the Linksys in any special way, such as trying configure it as an access point? Is the firmware fully up to date on it?
 
  #4  
Old 09-07-13, 07:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 596
I will check those few things on Monday when I am off. For right now I have disconnected the linksys router from the netgear router. The goal I was shooting for by using the linksys router to supply mother in law with wifi signal was to move the netgear router to a more central area of the main house to increase signal strength at the far end of the house opposite the end that the mother in law suite is on.
 
  #5  
Old 09-09-13, 09:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 596
linksys router still not putting out internet, I can connect to it but no internet. There is an ethernet cable going from one of the 4 ethernet ports on the netgear router into the connection labeled internet on the linksys router. I have tried resetting the linksys router using the reset button to restore factory settings but this didn't help either.
 
  #6  
Old 09-09-13, 01:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Sounds like you have your cables not connected right. On your cable modem you should connect that wire to where it says LAN and to the router where it says WAN as you are sending out wifi from there. If all of the other settings are correct then you should be getting an internet signal from your router both wifi and wired. Try that and then let us know but I think that will fix your problem.
 
  #7  
Old 09-09-13, 08:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 41
@kmeyer301 - I think actually you may have to change the subnet of the linksys. See Article and refer to the section "Cascading the Linksys router to another router (LAN-WAN)". Specially where it talks about the main router (netgear) having an IP addy such as 192.168.1.1, and the linksys having an IP addy such as 192.168.2.1.

There's also a diagram there for reference. Hope you're able to get it working.

If not, you could always try plugging the linksys right into the cable modem, after factory resetting the test changes from above. See if you're able to connect to the net, and if not, then maybe there's an issue with the linksys router. This sort of test would isolate the router since it would be plugged right into your cable modem, and the netgear router wouldn't be in the setup at all.
 
  #8  
Old 09-11-13, 05:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 596
Quick question about LAN's & WAN's? On router there is 1 port labeled Internet and then 4 other ports that I think of as outputs, although I know that is not right. I would like to get the terms right. Which is the LAN and which is the WAN?
 
  #9  
Old 09-11-13, 05:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 596
Disregard last question, I should have read article 1st. That explains it. My bad.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes