How to configure QoS

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-15-14, 03:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,892
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
How to configure QoS

I'd like to configure the QoS feature in my Linksys E1500 router and need a little help. There is a field for entering a device name and priority level, but it also asks for a port number, not an IP address. I have no idea what numbers I am supposed to enter here. Also, in order to use QoS, do I need to configure all of my devices with static IPs or just those that I want to have higher priority (e.g. video streaming devices)?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-15-14, 06:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,892
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Figured it out. There is a drop-down to select the MAC address.
 
  #3  
Old 02-17-14, 07:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,892
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
...so no need to use static IPs. Just simply enter a descriptive name, priority level (low, medium, high) and the MAC address of each device.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: