How to copy songs to iPod


  #1  
Old 05-26-14, 09:54 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,617
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
How to copy songs to iPod

How can I transfer some songs I have on my Vista Home Dell Laptop to an iPod?

I can see the iPods memory stick on my Windows Explorer but cut/paste does not work
 
  #2  
Old 05-26-14, 10:05 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,983
Received 303 Votes on 240 Posts
Do you have Itunes installed? You should be able to do it with that. You sync them to do it automatically or you can add them manually.
 
  #3  
Old 05-26-14, 10:11 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,617
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
I know that Apple is not compatible with IBM. I dont have iTunes on my Laptop but I see the iPod has iTunes and asks me to go to the library to download songs which I dont want. Can I install iTunes on my IBM laptop without messing anything on my Laptop?
 
  #4  
Old 05-26-14, 10:15 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,983
Received 303 Votes on 240 Posts
ITunes works on any computer, and no, it won't mess anything up on it.
It's a separate entity and runs as a separate program. I have it installed on my computer and laptop, neither of which are Macs.

That's what you'll need to copy to IPod (or at least it's the easiest way).
 
  #5  
Old 05-26-14, 10:15 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,617
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
Sorry I forgot, any flavor of iTunes is ok with my IBM Laptop or I have to search for a specific iTunes?
 
  #6  
Old 05-26-14, 10:18 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,983
Received 303 Votes on 240 Posts
Just click on the blue bar at the top right on this link:

https://www.apple.com/itunes/
 
  #7  
Old 05-26-14, 10:27 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
cut/paste does not work
Experts can't he just drag and drop the files. Open the Ipod in one Explorer window on his computer and his music directory on the computer in another Explorer window? .
 
  #8  
Old 05-26-14, 10:28 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,617
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
Thanks, I just downloaded from that link I will follow to install it and see how the copy songs will work. I'm not into iPod, a friend is going on vacations and he asked me to put my songs into his iPod. Had I know all this process I would have said NO! lol
 
  #9  
Old 05-26-14, 10:43 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,617
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
The iTunes installer says "....insufficient privileges to access Apple application support.." and ask me to log in as admin. I'm the only one using my laptop and I'm the admin. I reboot just in case and the same message appears half way thru the iTunes install. Any ideas?
 
  #10  
Old 05-26-14, 11:04 AM
H
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Kolias I don't have Itunes but know that this is a common problem among some programs. I had this same problem with Oracle Virtual Box which needs special permission to access my network connections. Might be the same with ITunes too, to solve that problem right click on the program installer and click on run as Admin and then install ITunes. If the installer asks you questions during the install just click on yes to each question so don't leave the install while it is installing. From there though you are on your own since I have never used it before.

It is possible you might need to log into ITunes website through the app I can't really say. I know some software is like that and some isn't. Becky would know though and hopefully she will look back on this thread.
 
  #11  
Old 05-26-14, 11:09 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,617
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
Thanks Hedgeclippers, good idea and did so but the results were the same as per attached
 
Attached Images  
  #12  
Old 05-26-14, 11:19 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,183
Received 77 Votes on 69 Posts
right click on the i tunes icon on your desktop and run it as administrator...
 
  #13  
Old 05-26-14, 11:22 AM
H
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It should have worked I certainly would try what Mike says maybe that program behaves that way. Mike as I remember you have an Ipod so you should know. Good luck Kolias.
 
  #14  
Old 05-26-14, 11:25 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,183
Received 77 Votes on 69 Posts
You can go into the icon properties and set the permissions so it always runs as an administrator too......
 
  #15  
Old 05-26-14, 11:27 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,617
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
I tried that Mike before but still no luck. Searching now on the web to see of any additional help
 
  #16  
Old 05-26-14, 11:49 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,983
Received 303 Votes on 240 Posts
Hmm, I've never seen before. I never had problems installing ITunes. Very strange! You shouldn't have to do anything special to install it.
The only thing I can tell you is, when I have had problems with ITunes, I needed to uninstall first, so go into "uninstall programs" and try to get rid of it first.
The only other thing I can think of is you downloaded a corrupt copy. I've had that happen. Try redownloading it again, then try installing that one.
 
  #17  
Old 05-26-14, 12:13 PM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,617
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
Success!!! Emptied my Temp folders + I removed an old QuickTime program I had and now iTunes is installed.

Thank you all
 
  #18  
Old 05-26-14, 12:22 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,983
Received 303 Votes on 240 Posts
Whew! Glad it worked out. Feeling bad cuz I was the one that told you to download and install it! Always something!
 
  #19  
Old 05-26-14, 12:43 PM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,617
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
No you should not feel bad, your help was great
 
  #20  
Old 05-26-14, 02:52 PM
H
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am glad it worked for you Kolias. Wish I could have been of more help have a great day!
 
  #21  
Old 05-26-14, 03:08 PM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,617
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
You have always been a good help hedgeclippers
 
  #22  
Old 05-26-14, 09:28 PM
H
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Kolias I try to help. I hope I tunes works well for you!
 
  #23  
Old 05-26-14, 10:11 PM
J
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,893
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
Experts can't he just drag and drop the files. Open the Ipod in one Explorer window on his computer and his music directory on the computer in another Explorer window? .
No, you can't drag and drop to an apple product (except to simply use it as a flash drive). Everything has to go through itunes to be playable.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: