How to re-install Microsoft Digital Image 2006 successfully?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-07-14, 09:21 AM
PineCone's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 539
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to re-install Microsoft Digital Image 2006 successfully?

Hello:
I've been using Microsoft Digital Image 2006 since I got Windows 7 about five to six years ago and LOVE it over any Photo-editing programs.

Recently, however I was unable to load any photoes from my digital camera, .... if luckily able to load photoes from the camera, all of those photoes are grayish, ... not able to see apparent pictures.

I uninstalled MDI 2006 and re-installed it several times, however the issue, the above persisted. There is no solution to this.

Is there any way for me to 'clean install' MDI 2006 successfully?

Thanks for any help on this regard.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-07-14, 10:33 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,304
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
Are you sure the problem isn't your camera? Have you tried uploading with another program? Even Windows itself is able to do this, just as a test. When you connect your camera, you should get a list of other programs that you can use.
 
  #3  
Old 09-07-14, 02:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I agree with Becky(Shadeladie) I don't see this as a problem with Microsoft Digital Image at all and rather a problem with the camera itself. I have Microsoft Digital Image on my computer running Windows 7 and the same years version as what you have and I have had no problems with it. Also to save power with the cameras batteries I don't use the camera I use a card reader and I find that simpler and easier for me since my camera is upstairs and my office is in the basement. It also saves on wear and tear to the cameras electronics.

So I suggest the use of a camera card and letting your camera take a rest. If however you still see the problem and have successfully used a card from another camera then your camera needs to be replaced or repaired. I would also check this same card out on another computer and see about your results there as your present computer may have a virus on it if all other video is clear on your computer. Use a card reader first and then let us know how it does and we can then give you more suggestions.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: