Trovi Search

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-17-14, 07:48 PM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,297
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trovi Search

I'm using Firefox and just noticed that Trovi Search is now at the top right of the screen.

How do I get rid of it?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-17-14, 08:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Name:  SC82.jpg
Views: 376
Size:  24.7 KB


Note: I don't normally use Firefox but I think this will work.
 
  #3  
Old 09-17-14, 09:51 PM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,297
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ray, it worked

But did they install anything else on my pc or it is only their name in the search bar?
 
  #4  
Old 09-17-14, 09:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Remove Trovi from Chrome, Firefox and Internet Explorer

Just be careful in the future about downloading free stuff and if you do when you install be sure to remove any extra "gifts"* imbedded in the so called free software. There should be a screen that allows you to choose before you hit the finish button if they are honest freeware providers.

*The "gifts" like trovi are how some freeware providers make their money.
 
  #5  
Old 09-17-14, 11:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,531
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
The problem is you need to "opt out." In the past you would check the box if you wanted the freebie "gifts"..... now they are all checked and you need to uncheck them.
 
  #6  
Old 09-18-14, 04:04 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
It happens every time Adobe initiates an update to something. In a checked box below, you agree to have a McAfee security program installed. Then starts the zombie apocalypse of getting rid of it.
 
  #7  
Old 09-18-14, 05:42 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,297
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was downloading Open Office and I choose the wrong site, when I realized the mistake during the 1st steps and I could not cancel the install I hit the power button. I try to be careful but some times we miss. Thank you
 
  #8  
Old 09-18-14, 09:47 AM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You didn't have to hit the power button. You could have unplugged the Cat5 cable, to stop the download.
 
  #9  
Old 09-19-14, 08:28 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,297
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
LOL you are right but I have wireless and if I unplug the modem it takes 20 min to get back on line. Bell told me never to unplug the modem
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: