Configuration Options when booting WIN98

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-06-01, 01:03 AM
Marshall Buttrey
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
When booting I must choose between Windows98 and DOS. No progress is made until I choose.

On another PC, WINNT provides a default that boots if I don't choose within the time limit I specify. There is a file in my root directory where I can specify the default and the time.

Is there a way to accomplish the same in WIN98?

Thank You
Marshall
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-06-01, 04:40 AM
BSB's Avatar
BSB
BSB is offline
Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: GB, WI
Posts: 782
hmmm, never seen that before, you got a dual boot somehow, check here....start-->settings-->control panel-->system.

look for a setup/shutdown tab or properties you can choose which one to boot, and how long to wait before booting, set the time to zero.

Also...did you install a full version of 98 on a disk that happened to be running dos??? I dont know if 98 can dual boot, I always used upgrades so dual boot wasn't even in my vocabulary untill about a year ago. oops, oh yeah, if you did install full ver of 98 overtop/with dos then your boot sector contains both info and needs you to tell it which to use (you knew that) you may have to do a clean setup, format then reload win98 that should take care of your problem.
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-01, 09:16 AM
Marshall Buttrey
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks BSB. Couldn't find anyting that allowed a choice between configurations. I took the easy way out and deleted the hardware profile for DOS.

Thanks Again
Marshall
 
  #4  
Old 04-10-01, 12:27 PM
abNORMal's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 536
You will have to execute autoexec.bat and config.sys on startup to do this.

Run msconfig (Start/run/C:\windows\system\msconfig.exe). see if the autoexec.bat and config.sys files are checked. If not, edit them just to see what's in them. rem out all references, so nothing will execute and then check the boxes so they run at startup. Test this to see if it causes any problems.

Post back and I will give you some sample code to give you a timed selection.

If they are running at start up, email me the contents and I'll see where to insert the code.

 
  #5  
Old 04-13-01, 12:45 AM
Marshall Buttrey
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks Normal. I no longer get the boot option, but checked as you advised (for kicks). The autoexec and config.sys are run at boot, but I have no idea why. Possibly because I used to play the DOS version of Duke Nukem, which will not run in a DOS window.

All they do is define the CDROM (config.sys) and blaster (autoexec.bat).

For the life of me, I can't see that it would be a problem if I didn't let them run. Any advise would be greatly appreciated.

I also found an old version of the autoexec named autoexec.nav. Quickly deleted it, because it called the old kak virus. It would not have been a problem, since I killed kak a million years ago before it ran, but still good to get shed of the junk.

Thanks again.

Marshall Buttrey
 
  #6  
Old 04-13-01, 05:33 AM
abNORMal's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 536
Marshall

It seems that they allow DOS to recognize your sound card and CD. You could try f8 at startup and "Boot to DOS" then see if you can access the CD.

If that's all they do, then you can uncheck them so they don't run and it won't affect anything. If things are running OK now, you might just leave things as they are.



 
  #7  
Old 04-13-01, 10:05 AM
Marshall Buttrey
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks Norm. I'll leave things alone until I need an adventure.

Marshall Buttrey
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes