Plug in required to play this ???

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-21-15, 01:53 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,120
Received 5 Votes on 4 Posts
Plug in required to play this ???

Suddenly I can't play the NWS local radar loop. This Win 7/Firefox/Lenovo is 4 yrs old. I get the plug in required message. What do I need to do?
 
  #2  
Old 10-21-15, 02:10 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,741
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
Nws

Get the plug in from a trusted source.
 
  #3  
Old 10-21-15, 05:03 PM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,982
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What plugin does that require? Where did yours go?
 
  #4  
Old 10-21-15, 05:25 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
  #5  
Old 10-22-15, 06:34 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,741
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
Nws

Right click and select "image info". Click on "permissions" to see if any of your plug-ins are blocked.
 
  #6  
Old 10-22-15, 07:15 AM
czizzi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 7,388
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
FFox just started giving me messages that the adobe flash player is outdated or unsafe and to download a new secure player. Probably the same issue for anyone in the next few days on Ffox.
 
  #7  
Old 10-22-15, 08:29 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,120
Received 5 Votes on 4 Posts
I have no idea what plugin is required, no where mine went. The digital age pretty much mystifies we old people.
 
  #8  
Old 10-22-15, 08:52 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,120
Received 5 Votes on 4 Posts
Chrome

I just loaded the NWS site via Chrome and it works fine. This must be some Firefox deal.
 
  #9  
Old 10-22-15, 10:36 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 478
Received 14 Votes on 13 Posts
Try this:
1) In Firefox open a new tab.
2) Copy the line below (beginning with mozilla) and paste it in the Firefox address bar (usually starts with http:// or https:// ) and press Enter.

mozilla.com/plugincheck

3) That page will check your Firefox plugins, show you which ones are not up to date and offer you the option of updating them.

Like the old farmer said, "Tain't impossible. Just tain't easy,
 
  #10  
Old 10-22-15, 03:41 PM
czizzi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 7,388
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
In Ffox. go to tools-->add ons

Go to shock wave flash and it will say outdated, need to update. Click the update button and it will take you to a warning screen telling you the add on is vulnerable. Click on the add on checker button located in the message and install an updated add on. It really is that simple. I did it this morning in 10 minutes after posting my similar issue in this thread.

Or use Chrome until they find the same bug and worry about it then. JK
 
  #11  
Old 10-22-15, 03:45 PM
Z
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,269
Received 35 Votes on 34 Posts
Yep! What ThisOldMan says works. Just updated and I now can watch Flash stuff that was blocked by FireFox before.

Funny thing, the tool lists GoogleUpdate as an unknown plugin. Guess it depends on the revision number or something like that: too new and it's unknown, maybe? lol
 
  #12  
Old 10-23-15, 05:23 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,233
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Flash is being phased out, and FF was one of the first to try and kill it. IMO a big mistake since there are two decades of flash content in place.

Originally Posted by Handyman663
I have no idea what plugin is required, no where mine went. The digital age pretty much mystifies we old people.
I dunno ... Most people I know embrace it. It sounds like you do too, or you wouldn't be posting here.
 
  #13  
Old 10-23-15, 05:30 AM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,982
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I for one will be glad to see it gone. FF didn't like it because it's vulnerable.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: