Lenovo is too sensitive

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-07-16, 04:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,667
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Lenovo is too sensitive

My year old Lenovo Thinkpad has the annoying habit of changing font sizes, changing screens, not typing the letter keys I am hitting and other stuff (like changing the size of the screen just now) for no reason. I don't know what I have to get into in the thing to make it behave?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-07-16, 04:39 PM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have two Lenovos with no problems. What program are you using when the font changes?
Download, install & run anti malware from malwarebytes.org Download the free version & make sure that you uncheck the Enable the paid version
 
  #3  
Old 04-07-16, 07:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,667
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Lenovo Is too sensitive

I downloaded it and isolated 271 threats. It still seems to like to jump around a bit when I type, but better than before. It doesn't seem to matter what program I was running, or site. (like this one.) I will spend a day with it and see what happens!

Thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 04-10-16, 08:20 AM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Let me know what happens.
 
  #5  
Old 04-10-16, 08:45 AM
michaelshortt's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 789
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Our Lenovo is having the same problems. Using Webroot Secure Anywhere Internet security. It turns off Defender which I do not want it to do. Using Malwarebytes on my PC and it does a good job. Anyone else using Webroot?
 
  #6  
Old 04-10-16, 09:52 AM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why do you want to use 2 defense programs at the same time?
 
  #7  
Old 04-10-16, 10:18 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,416
Received 66 Votes on 53 Posts
Personally, I would never pay for an anti-virus program. There's too many good free ones out there that do a good job, such as Defender. When your year is up, I'd get rid of it. My 2cents only.
 
  #8  
Old 04-10-16, 03:52 PM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Personally, I would never pay for an anti-virus program.
Me either.

There's too many good free ones out there that do a good job
None of them can keep up with the number of viruses that are released daily. AV is a false sense of security.
 
  #9  
Old 04-10-16, 04:17 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 7,864
Received 118 Votes on 108 Posts
As a last resort you may want to re-install the OS.
 
  #10  
Old 04-10-16, 08:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,667
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Linovo is too sensitive

Clearing the malware made a big improvement but I still get menu windows,(like inspect element) in the middle of an e-mail I am trying to type, which I have to clear in order to continue. Or like just now, the whole "reply to thread" was hidden by the Outlook express Menu page. I have to hope that I don't lose all the text I am in the middle of when I try to get back to the page I am working on. I would like to reinstall the operating system but I hear you have to erase your whole hard drive to do that. Way too many records I need and can't afford to lose. I had to get a remote mouse very early as the pad never worked right.
 
  #11  
Old 04-10-16, 09:24 PM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Way too many records I need and can't afford to lose.
Where are your backups? If you don't have any create some NOW. Otherwise you are playing with fire. There still could be some malware lurking. Run msconfig & click on the startup tab. Stop whatever you don't need to load into memory at boot time. If you don't know what's what, either list the programs here or click disable all, click apply & OK. Then reboot the machine & click ok again.

Another choice is to try sfc /scannow from a command prompt & a third choice is download & run combo fix. Don't do anything until you create a couple of backups first.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: