JavaScript?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-22-16, 05:00 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
JavaScript?

Any idea why I can't register at a web site? I'm using windows 7 64bit.
I tried explorer and chrome, neither work.

I fill out the form which is boring, it's a financial site.
Everything is normal, including going to other sections, until I need to click on submit. The submit button looks like it should be highlighted more, or a little darker, and doesn't respond.

I gave up starting over.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-22-16, 06:04 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,333
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
Have you tried Firefox? When those 2 don't respond to something, usually FF does. Some sites are optimized for one browser over others.
 
  #3  
Old 04-22-16, 06:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,174
Received 375 Votes on 352 Posts
Usually if it's a JavaScript problem the website will inform you that it is required if it doesn't see it running in your browser.

I don't allow Java to run unless I tell it too.
 
  #4  
Old 04-22-16, 07:01 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 7,472
Received 74 Votes on 69 Posts
If you try Firefox, be sure get the add-on called Fire IE.
 
  #5  
Old 04-22-16, 08:11 PM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Usually if it's a JavaScript problem.........
I don't allow Java to run unless I tell it too.
Java & Javascript are two different things from 2 different companies.

I fill out the form which is boring,
Handyone, I know that it's boring but are you sure that you are completing all the required fields? Required fields sometimes have red astericks next to them. I have a feeling that's why the submit button is not responding.
 
  #6  
Old 04-23-16, 06:49 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Firefox and Java Script don't play nicely with each other. I use Network Solutions for my websites and make updates and changes occasionally. I have the same problem with Firefox in that the "publish" button is grayed out. I have to switch to Chrome to get it published. Last time, I didn't want to switch browsers and do it all over again, so I called NS and they published it for me and supposedly installed something on their site that allowed me to publish. We'll find out next time.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: