Fetching Flash Player Using Different Computer

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-19-16, 09:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,615
Received 24 Votes on 24 Posts
Fetching Flash Player Using Different Computer

I need to take a different computer (a Macbook Air running Mac OS 10) to a coffee shop with high speed internet wifi to fetch a new Flash Player for my Dell Vostro 200 at home running WIndows 10.

How do I identify the correct version of Flash Player on the Adobe website?

How do I download the fully installable Flash Player in the coffee shop ready to take home opposed to getting just a small installer exe which when installed on the target machine has to download over 90% of the real software without wifi?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-19-16, 11:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To get the version of Flash Player you need go to this link https://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/ you will see that it says Mac and underneath that it says need Flash Player for a different computer? Click on need Flash Player for a different computer and then select the operating system and version you want. One version will be for Firefox and the other for Chromium or the Opera browser and then you just click on download. If you are using Firefox I know it is very easy to set up destinations for downloads so I suggest using Firefox on your Mac.
 
  #3  
Old 09-20-16, 08:26 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Isn't there a wired connection where the computer is that needs flash?
 
  #4  
Old 09-20-16, 11:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,615
Received 24 Votes on 24 Posts
Thanks.

Oh yes, there is a wired connection where the target computer (the Dell) is but the connection is incredibly slow. saying the the Flash player would take something like 2 hours remaining. And a little while later usually it comes back with "failed" halfway through.
 
  #5  
Old 09-21-16, 06:18 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You might be better off fixing the wired connection. One way is to set virtual memory to system managed.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: