Dhcp

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-04-16, 02:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern Minnesota
Posts: 1,624
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Dhcp

In resource monitor it shows it taking 25% cpu. Close everything then return a couple hours later and it still shows 25%.

Usually it is Windows Update doing that, this is a new one for me.

Normal?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-04-16, 04:08 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DHCP shouldn't have anything to do with Windows Update. Is the PC running slow or is there another problem that you are attributing to the CPU time that DHCP is taking?
 
  #3  
Old 11-05-16, 09:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern Minnesota
Posts: 1,624
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
DHCP shouldn't have anything to do with Windows Update.
No, didn't think it did. Every morning windows update is running @25% so every morning I have to stop it. I don't know why it's running, I've tried to download updates for 2 months and it just sits there for hours doing nothing.

I was just wondering why DHCP was running @ 25% for hours, only way I could stop it was doing a restart.
 
  #4  
Old 11-05-16, 10:01 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,083
Received 372 Votes on 349 Posts
What Windows OS are you running ?
 
  #5  
Old 11-05-16, 10:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern Minnesota
Posts: 1,624
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Dell XPS420
64 bit
Windows 7 Pro
 
  #6  
Old 11-05-16, 12:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,083
Received 372 Votes on 349 Posts
Yeah.... I see a similar item running in Vista pro.
It's running under svchost.exe ---- which is always very busy sucking up CPU time.
 
  #7  
Old 11-05-16, 12:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern Minnesota
Posts: 1,624
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I just looked at my update history and I see Microsoft Security Essentials updates pretty much every day. I have it set up to notify me for any updates but that one must be automatic.

I see DHCP running every morning but not the 25% like yesterday, usually 0%.

Oh well, on we go.

Thanks
 
  #8  
Old 11-05-16, 04:04 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Give the machine a static IP address & disable DHCP. Problem solved.
 
  #9  
Old 11-05-16, 08:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,083
Received 372 Votes on 349 Posts
I just looked at my update history and I see Microsoft Security Essentials updates pretty much every day.
I just had a crash the encompassed microsoft security essentials. It did an update, installed it and the computer would not restart correctly. It apparently changed files that were unobtainable from my hard drive. After working on the hard drive.... it's operating pretty good now. I removed security essential and turned off auto updates as this is the second time a major event happened at an update.

I'm only using malwarebytes pro now.
My OS is Vista pro.
 
  #10  
Old 11-05-16, 11:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Probably best that you disabled Microsoft Security Essentials Pete as Microsoft is no longer giving it a priority and instead is giving Windows Defender a priority on their newer OS. Basically the same thing but written perhaps a bit differently which is probably why you had your problems. Hopefully Microsoft will stick to what they say and have Windows 10 as their last OS. I personally am tired of Microsoft's OS merry go round that they have had with changing OS a good deal of the time.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: