Graphics Card

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-31-17, 08:02 PM
dinky's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Benton, AR
Posts: 120
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Graphics Card

I have a HP Pavilion 6720f CPU running Win 10 that the graphics went south on the motherboard. I purchased a Nvidia GeForce 8400GS pci graphics card from Amazon and installed it. I can't get my monitor screen to center. It shows up to the right. It will not recenter automatically, so i tried to do it manually. It will not center. When I use autocenter function on the monitor, it goes back further to the right. I'm wondering if the graphics card is bad. Anyone have ideas????
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-31-17, 09:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 391
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It sounds like Windows defaulted to a wonky resolution instead of auto-detecting the monitor's native. What is the monitor brand/model number? Is it connected via HDMI/DVI or standard VGA cable?

Basically click your Cortana bar and type RESOLUTION (or if Cortana is set up for voice, say "Hey Cortana, change my screen resolution"). The first option will be "Change the display resolution". You need to go into that and change it to whatever the monitor's native is. Usually will be 1920x1080 (full HD display), 1680x1050 (lots of 20-24" displays), or 1440x900 (17 and 19" displays).
 
  #3  
Old 04-01-17, 06:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 507
Received 10 Votes on 10 Posts
Check the specs on the card for how big your power supply should should be ( PSU ). Could be your under powered for that card.
 
  #4  
Old 04-01-17, 06:55 AM
dinky's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Benton, AR
Posts: 120
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Graphics card

It's pretty crazy, but I switched out CPUs. Mine is a little older than hers. Her monitor works fine (27") showing everything that it's supposed to. Her's, with my smaller monitor is working fine. I still can't figure out what the problem is, however, I'm leaving everything alone for now. Thanks for the input. Dinky
 
  #5  
Old 04-01-17, 08:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,261
Received 28 Votes on 23 Posts
Originally Posted by dinky
It's pretty crazy, but I switched out CPUs.
Um, what prompted you to try that?
 
  #6  
Old 04-01-17, 09:29 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When you swap CPUs, doesn't the BIOS follow?
 
  #7  
Old 04-01-17, 10:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 391
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Um, I think he was talking about swapping the entire tower. That's what most tech-nots are referring to when they say "CPU".

And the fact that they both work on the other's monitor makes it more obvious that it was just a resolution issue.
 
  #8  
Old 04-01-17, 11:14 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's what most tech-nots are referring to when they say "CPU".
Ok, let him clarify.
_______________
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: