Using 2nd router as wireless/wired Access Point - trouble with work VPN

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-23-17, 08:24 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Using 2nd router as wireless/wired Access Point - trouble with work VPN

I've got an Archer TP-Link router as primary. Using an old D-Link DI-624 as a secondary router to extend wifi coverage and as a simple switch at the end of a long hardwired run. I am not using the WAN port on the 2nd router.

I've given the 2nd router an IP address within the Archer's range and disabled DHCP. Everything works as expected when connected via wired or wirelessly to browse the internet. When I plug in my work laptop it connects and I can browse the internet and check email, however there is VPN type program called "Global Protect" that establishes a secure connection to my company so I can access our intraweb. It connects and disconnects every few minutes.

Any ideas on this? I've also disabled DNS Relay in the 2nd router.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-24-17, 06:06 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 785
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've given the 2nd router an IP address within the Archer's range and disabled DHCP
It has to be outside the Archer's DHCP range but still on the same Class C subnet.
 
  #3  
Old 06-24-17, 06:37 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Shorty,

I currently have the 2nd router set to 192.168.0.155 which I believe is within the range of the Archer (0.100 - 0.199). Should I set the address to 192.168.0.200 or something like that?

Also, not sure what "Class C subnet" is? I can't find a setting for that in the 2nd router. I do have a "subnet mask" listed as 255.255.255.0.
 
  #4  
Old 06-24-17, 07:00 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 785
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Should I set the address to 192.168.0.256 or something like that?
There is no such thing as 256. Based on what you said, the Archer's Class C subnet is 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.0.255
However the DHCP range maybe 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.150. Look at the DHCP range in the Archer router. BTW what's the exact model?
If that is correct, 192.168.0.155 would be ok but let's go back to the VPN. Test it by eliminating the D-Link. Connect the work laptop to the Archer. Connect to the VPN before anything else. See if the same problem exists.
 
  #5  
Old 06-24-17, 10:12 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Primary Router: TP-Link Archer C9
I've checked the settings and the DHCP range is: 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.199

Secondary Router: D-Link DI-624
Address currently: 192.168.0.155 (within Archer's DHCP range)

When connected to the Archer router, everything works perfectly. When I connect through the secondary router, internet, email, basic internet browsing works great. It's only my work VPN that continuously connects and disconnects every minute or so. Your first post said to address the second router "outside" of the Archer's DHCP range? Can I try 192.168.0.200? Should I continue to keep "DNS Relay" disabled?
 
  #6  
Old 06-24-17, 01:15 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Euclid, Oh
Posts: 346
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't think this is an IP problem, because is works OK without the VPN software.

This link may provide some setting to check in the Router.
DI-624 unable to connect to office VPN PPTP - D-Link | DSLReports Forums
 
  #7  
Old 06-24-17, 05:20 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 785
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I try 192.168.0.200?
Of course. Static IPs shouldn't be in the DHCP range.
 
  #8  
Old 06-26-17, 05:54 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Made the change to 192.168.0.200 and the following changes from the link that Tribe_Fan provided:

"Under Tools/Misc
UPNP Settings = Disabled
Gaming Mode = Disabled
PPTP = Enabled
IPSec = Enabled
Multicast Streamings = Disabled" ->(THIS DOES NOT SHOW UP IN MY DI-624 MENU)

Tried it for about 20 minutes last night and the VPN stayed connected. Before it would connect/disconnect every 30 seconds or so. I'll be using it all day on Wednesday and will report back then. Thank you for the help guys.
 
  #9  
Old 06-26-17, 05:57 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 785
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It sounds like you are making progress.
 
  #10  
Old 06-26-17, 08:16 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Euclid, Oh
Posts: 346
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If it's working now leave it alone - but missing a menu item may imply you need a Firmware upgrade.

Did you have to make all the changes? Just curious.
 
  #11  
Old 06-28-17, 01:53 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I made the changes listed in my previous post as well as changing IP to .200.

Used all day today while working from home and VPN connection never disconnected. I would say that's a success. Thank you for the help guys.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: