lost computer tab

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-18-17, 01:35 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
lost computer tab

I have displaced menu tab that was on bar on my screen that displayed 'tools, favorite ,help. page ,safety, printer .. now I have these items divided between the left side of the menu bar and the right.

It was fine earlier, but I must have pressed the wrong key. Now I need need help in getting
those items back on the same line.
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-18-17, 02:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
Are you referring to items in your web browser ?
If yes... what web browser.
 
  #3  
Old 07-18-17, 03:19 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
windows XP Yahoo, upon logging into opening page
 
  #4  
Old 07-18-17, 03:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
I think Yahoo is your homepage.
A web browser is Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer.

Most web browsers have three small parallel lines in the upper right corner. Click on that and select customize. Somewhere on the screen you should see show/hide toolbars or something similar. That should bring up the tool bars and allow things to be moved.
 
  #5  
Old 07-18-17, 03:33 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry,

yahoo is the window I was using
 
  #6  
Old 07-18-17, 03:59 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 785
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
He asked you what browser. Twice you said Yahoo. Yahoo is not a browser.
 
  #7  
Old 07-18-17, 04:21 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Internet Explorer... sorry for my mistake
 
  #8  
Old 07-18-17, 04:44 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 785
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
One problem is that XP can only use IE8. Any other versions are out of the question. If that weren't bad enough, Firefox is ready to stop XP & Vista support as well. Don't even try to fix IE on XP. You are wasting your time.
 
  #9  
Old 07-18-17, 04:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Posting a screenshot of what you are describing might help the Windows users help you.
 
  #10  
Old 07-18-17, 04:58 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks everyone for your responses'. Sorry for my amateur questions.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: