Firefox 57

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-16-17, 03:54 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 7,308
Received 61 Votes on 57 Posts
Firefox 57

Just downloaded and installed Firefox 57. They say it's fast. And yes it is. Amazingly fast. I was ready to abandon it completely and use just Chrome but I've changed my mind. So far all my add-ons seem to work fine.

Anybody else try it yet?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-16-17, 04:05 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,809
Received 29 Votes on 23 Posts
Just now when I saw your post. Does seem to load pages fast. Have to test drive it awhile to see.
 
  #3  
Old 11-16-17, 04:18 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 818
Received 8 Votes on 4 Posts
Im just curious, did you download a new clean version or an upgrade to an existing version of FF?
 
  #4  
Old 11-16-17, 04:34 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 7,308
Received 61 Votes on 57 Posts
Did the usual upgrade. Only took about 30 sec.
 
  #5  
Old 11-16-17, 07:42 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,307
Received 40 Votes on 32 Posts
Just upgraded yesterday. They're calling it Firefox Quantum. I like it! It is much faster. I just did an upgrade.
 
  #6  
Old 11-16-17, 07:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,549
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Thanks, Norm. I upgraded and I like it.
 

Last edited by Wirepuller38; 11-16-17 at 07:46 AM. Reason: Added text.
  #7  
Old 11-16-17, 10:55 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Had the update but hadn't installed. Been using Chrome lately because FF56 was slowing my machine down a lot and hogging tons of memory. So just updated and wow! Yeah it's darn fast. The 5 page tabs I open on startup used to take probably 10 sec to fully load, now it's more like less than 2. Guess I'll go back to it for a while and see if some pages I was having display issues with (another reason for the chrome switch) are working better.
 
  #8  
Old 11-16-17, 11:29 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, it's fast, but I'm still having the same stupid issues with a few pages, and now notifications are cut off in FB so I can't see what someone has posted in. May have to do a clean install, though I don't think I've changed anything.

Darn fast for normal browsing though, way quicker than Chrome even.
 
  #9  
Old 11-16-17, 11:46 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,307
Received 40 Votes on 32 Posts
Here's an article on how to customize the new FF:

https://www.howtogeek.com/333110/how...the-title-bar/
 
  #10  
Old 11-16-17, 02:13 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 7,308
Received 61 Votes on 57 Posts
Nice article. I already used a few of the hints.
 
  #11  
Old 11-16-17, 03:23 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 517
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I decided to try 57. So far, so good on Win 10. I figured that I would do the same on XP only to realize that it doesn't support XP SP3.
 
  #12  
Old 11-16-17, 06:01 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,799
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
I decided to give it a try again... what i liked about FF was the ability to add menu on top of web page...

File edit view history....etc etc
 
  #13  
Old 11-17-17, 04:56 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,809
Received 29 Votes on 23 Posts
AND it fixed a video issue I've been having on my favorite news site.
 
  #14  
Old 11-17-17, 05:39 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 517
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lawrosa, other browsers have that feature too. Alt V, click menu bar.
 
  #15  
Old 11-17-17, 07:08 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 443
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I must be the only dissent regarding FF57.
I downloaded it, it is SLOW, it does too m any strange things to list here -a few; in the 2+ days I have had it, it has crashed/ been not responsive to the extent that I had to use the "task manager" to close it 25 times. My mouse has functioned so weirdly that I thought it was the problem and replaced it-no change. I did the "refresh FF" 3 times, I did a "clean download" no change.
Edge seems to be working okay, but I preferred FF.
I'm glad that FF57 is working for all of you.
 
  #16  
Old 11-17-17, 10:13 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 429
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
The big difference (under the hood) is they've taken to using multiple processes (check your task manager, under the "Processes" tab). It spawns additional processes as you open more tabs. Which is something Brave, Chrome and most other browsers have done since forever. Which hopefully will reduce the memory leakage.

They've even given you an optional performance tweak setting in the UI (Tools> Options> General, un-check "Use recommended performance settings") to have it spawn more processes (for faster browsing) or fewer (if you're tight on RAM).

While you're in the UI, check the terms of "Firefox Data Collection and Use" under "Privacy & Security." The default settings were entirely too intrusive for my taste. I also noticed that while it carried over some of my personalized settings from FFv56, some were changed back to their default. As far as I can tell, all my tweaks under "About:Config" were carried over.

I find mine is faster when opening cached websites bit I don't see any difference when opening uncached web pages.
 
  #17  
Old 11-17-17, 05:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've been using it for the past few days. It's working great and it is very fast.

No issue with add-ons.
 
  #18  
Old 11-17-17, 06:39 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,799
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
I deleted it.. Dont work well with flash player at times with certain things online games.. Ill stick with chrome..
 
  #19  
Old 11-18-17, 03:33 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,413
Received 19 Votes on 18 Posts
I use FF for most things, One site I go to I have to use Google for as both FF and E will not work. New version is fast but I don't like looking at blank screen while it loads when first opened.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: