How do I sort out this mess?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-14-18, 06:35 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,098
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
How do I sort out this mess?

First got a new tv. Eventually, got everything working after paying the Geek Squad $100.. Then Comcast required a new modem. Now all sorts of problems with anything streaming. Acorn and Prime require a new log in every day, which does not work. Whose chops do I bust? It is hard being 73 and not really understanding the new world.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-15-18, 05:00 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 8,552
Received 174 Votes on 158 Posts
Do you have any type of relative, such as a son, nephew, etc...that may be willing to walk you through the tangle of wires and set-up. Will Comcast help set it up? It was their equipment that upset the cart.

If you have the patience and some of our computer geeks are willing we could walk you through each and every step. You would need to very accurately describe what you have.
 
  #3  
Old 07-15-18, 06:33 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,098
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Thanks, Norm. I am a little less angry this morning than yesterday when I posted. You are right; Comcast is the problem. Everything is properly wired and the problem is the new modem. Its performance has been spotty. I have had to reboot 3 times in 4 days. The old modem worked perfectly. I'll go to the Comcast Store tomorrow and see what a human can do for me. That will be my 4th visit there in this ordeal.
 
  #4  
Old 07-15-18, 07:01 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,522
Received 20 Votes on 15 Posts
It's unclear to me what needs a new login every day. Is it the modem/router or the streaming service (Acorn & Prime)? If it's the modem/router, that's a Comcast issue. If it's the streaming service, then it's your equipment that would appear to be at fault. The TV (assuming it's a Smart TV) should remember your username/password for each of the streaming services. If it's not, then the TV is likely at fault.
 
  #5  
Old 07-15-18, 06:29 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,098
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
It is a brand new Sony smart tv ($650). It worked with the old modem after a Geek Squad visit. Then I changed modems, at the demand of Comcast. It has been nothing but trouble since. Currently, we can't connect with anything streaming. I am going there tomorrow to talk with people face to face rather than call centers in the Philipines.
 
  #6  
Old 07-15-18, 07:36 PM
D
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 989
Received 31 Votes on 24 Posts
I dont know if I can give you any reputable advise for your specific situation but, every time I have gotten a new modem from comcast, they have to set it up over a phone call.

Once connected etc, I give them a call & give the serial numbers etc & they go through a few key strokes & connect that new modem to my service in their computer & all is good. Keep in mind our service & situations may be different so, this many not be your issue. Only thing is Comcast ain't the service it used to be. It used to be a simple phone call & talk to a rep. Now, their automated system routes me all over the place about 9 times before I get frustrated & hang up because the automated system doesn't cover my issue.... so, I never get a rep.

Good luck.
 
  #7  
Old 07-16-18, 08:25 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,098
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
This whole thing is like Whack-A-Mole. I was an engineer once in my life, but not electronics, so I am trained to think logically. It is not working. This morning I can connect to Roku, Acorn, Prime and Netflix, just like nothing ever happened. There are some glitches within Acorn that I cannot connect to some shows and one that I can connect to has subtitles in Spanish. All other shows are in English and my settings show that I have chosen English. Back to my logical thinking, the only variable is the new modem. I wonder if its performance is erratic. It has required several re-boots since installing. I certainly agree that Comcast is not what it used to be.
 
  #8  
Old 07-17-18, 07:10 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,098
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Still struggling with this. An observation that I think may be modem related; while on the internet today I saw several very brief ( a few seconds) notice pop up saying no internet connection. Is this an indictment against the modem? Sometimes it would restore itself and others I had to disconnect/reconnect with my wifi.

Yesterday had HDCP error message while trying to stream. We have a Roku Stick, so no HDMI cable.

Could my Roku Stick be causing all this grief?

I am dealing with more variables than my old brain can grasp.

Tonight nothing will stream because Roku stick can't connect with internet, but obviously I can since I am sending this.

I don't mind paying someone to solve this, but the only home tech supports that I can see are either Geek Squad (where I have already spent $100) or Comcast in home
service. My fear is that each of those will just point the finger at the other guy.

Any help appreciated.
 
  #9  
Old 07-18-18, 04:58 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 8,552
Received 174 Votes on 158 Posts
I have Spectrum as my carrier. Over the years I have had to replace brand new set top boxes and modems. It's not unusual that a new unit might be bad. Replace it. Fortunately for me, Spectrum is very easy to work with. No cost involved with replacing possible faulty equipment. Don't know how Comcast works.
 
  #10  
Old 07-18-18, 05:14 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,522
Received 20 Votes on 15 Posts
As Norm mentioned, it's very possible that your modem or router is bad, it does occasionally happen. I suspect that your device is a "Gateway" meaning that it has both the modem and router in one box rather than two separate boxes. Is your computer connected to the internet via a wired or wireless connection?
 
  #11  
Old 07-18-18, 05:23 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 8,552
Received 174 Votes on 158 Posts
both the modem and router in one box
Bob, good point. If both their router and yours are operational it can cause communication problems. I had a similar problem and had to turn off the Spectrum router.
 
  #12  
Old 07-18-18, 08:52 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,098
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Yes, this is a gateway device. I am on my way to the Comcast Store to tell them that I want a human to come to my house. I am done dealing with their telephone matrix and Philippine call center. I wish there were better options, but I have tried Dish and DSL in the past and found it more unsatisfactory than Comcast. The sad thing here is the the city of Longmont, 15 miles away, has COMPLETED a fiber network connecting every house and business with a gigabit speed. Boulder is just now starting to talk about it.
 
  #13  
Old 07-18-18, 09:59 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,131
Received 84 Votes on 79 Posts
Is all this connected over WiFi?

I just went through a headache with a new Verizon router that I found has a known issue of the WiFi dropping connections every 15-60 minutes if the 5G is enabled. Disable 5G, and it works fine. Granted it took a few weeks of researching and testing to figure that out. There were countless posts about people working with Verizon who had no idea of this issue... yet parts of the company was working on patches/fixes. I ended up ditching the Verizon router and buying my own.

Not sure if this would cause your devices to log out, but a similarly odd router issue might.
 
  #14  
Old 07-18-18, 02:03 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,098
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
The WIFI interruptions to both of my laptops has become more frequent today and we've lost all Roku. Comcast is sending a supposedly hand picked tech out on Friday. I'll report back.
 
  #15  
Old 07-18-18, 03:10 PM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,522
Received 20 Votes on 15 Posts
Hopefully, the tech will swap out the gateway and that will solve your problems. Even though Spectrum (TWC/Charter merger) supplies a gateway free of charge, I chose to use my own modem & router. Many of the cable companies buy the cheapest equipment they can to keep costs down. By using my own equipment, I get to choose what equipment is used in my home. I'm using a Motorola/Arris SB6121 modem and my primary router is a Linksys EA6700 with Tomato firmware. My secondary router (I have one at each end of the house so I get great signal strength anywhere in my house) is a Western Digital N750. Both of them are dual-band, so I get both great signal strength and good throughput (I typically get >10MBps transfer rate between wireless devices on the network). I keep a spare modem and router on hand should one fail, although the one I have has been working flawlessly for 4.5 years.
 
  #16  
Old 07-18-18, 03:29 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 8,552
Received 174 Votes on 158 Posts
I'm not so sure about the cable companies buying the cheapest. Since they buy in very high volume and it goes out for bid, whatever unit they happen to have any given time may be the best, middle of the road or the cheapest. I've had Arris modem and the Atlantic models and have had good success and poor success. The problem with owning your own is if it goes bad and you need them to verify it, you pay their service call and you pay for the unit. By letting them supply the unit they pick up the tab on both counts. Sure the cost is buried in the rental, but I've had to replace mine on several occasions and the cost would've far out weighed the rental. I do however use my own router.
 
  #17  
Old 07-18-18, 09:31 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Just a wild arse guess here, but I think it may be due to the new modem using a dynamic IP address instead of the OP having a static IP address. Each time the IP address changes the OP has to re-signin to his streaming services. If the IP address doesn't change then the previous sign in is still valid and there is no need to re-signin.

The old modem either had a static IP address or a long lease setting for the dynamic IP address.

The OP can check my theory by going to What's My IP Address? - Obsolete Browser Page and recording the IP address at the top of the page. if the IP address changes, he should have to signin to his streaming service again.

Just my 2 cents.
 
  #18  
Old 07-19-18, 02:59 PM
2
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 29
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I agree with the dynamic IP probably being enabled. In regards to Comcast and their modems...it depends on what area you live in as to which modem they give you. I got sick of resetting and futzing around with their gear and bought my own. After you figure Comcast's modem rental fee I think mine paid for itself in about 10 months and it's been running strong for two years now. Even has battery backup (Arris brand)
 
  #19  
Old 07-30-18, 07:22 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,098
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Finally

Comcast Super Tech finally came last Wed after they blew off Fri and Sat appts. He spent two hours and said the modem has software problems. He replaced with one that looks identical to my original one. Everything has worked for 5 days now and I am getting speeds up to 175 mbps. They have credited me $120 so far and have agreed to meet to discuss further price adjustments. Thanks all.
 
  #20  
Old 07-30-18, 10:03 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,131
Received 84 Votes on 79 Posts
Glad it was an 'easy' fix. Well, easy once you know what the problem was!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: