Extending CyberPower UPS control panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-04-18, 07:16 PM
CircuitBreaker's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 339
Exclamation Extending CyberPower UPS control panel

I have a CyberPower PR750LCD with a detachable control panel (The panel connects to the UPS with a RJ-45 connector the same as an Ethernet cable) however the end on the panel is non-standard.

My question is can I extend the cable safely using a RJ-45 coupler and a standard Ethernet cable?

I tried it once and it works fine but I want to know if I can do it long term as I want to mount the panel in a place where I can actually see it, and to do that I need a longer cord.

I believe the Ethernet cable I want to use is 24AWG which matches the gauge of the wire on the control panel.

I only need about 3' more feet of cable I have a 4' patch cord that I used for the test

I want to use that but I am asking the forum for guidance to make sure my plan is safe

Thanks
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-05-18, 07:26 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
If you've already tried adding an additional cable to it using an RJ45 coupler, then it should work. I would try extending it the amount you need and try running through the controls on the remote panel. If they all seem to work, you should be good to go.
 
  #3  
Old 08-05-18, 12:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,573
IMHO Bob's advice is right.
 
  #4  
Old 08-07-18, 07:47 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,150
I'd agree. All standard ethernet cables are straight-through, so even if the control panel is using a weird wiring pinout, pin 1 is connected to pin 1, 2 to 2, etc.

You might have voltage drop if you're extending it 20+ feet... but for a few feet, no problemo!
 
  #5  
Old 08-12-18, 08:14 AM
CircuitBreaker's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 339
OK Thank-you all for the reply's I am now all set with this.

The control panel still works fine

All indicators and functions still work as intended, and the LCD backlight still is as bright as it should be.

Also I took actual pictures of the back and front, and where it connects. Because all I can find on the web stock pictures and none of the actual control panel
 
Attached Images    
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'