Hacking Google Home Hub Wiring...

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-14-19, 09:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Hacking Google Home Hub Wiring...

I wasn't sure if this would fit better in this forum, or the electrical, but I'll start here... My house came wired with a really out-dated security/intercom system that no one seems to service or use (On-Q). In the bedroom, there was a small control panel for turning on alarms or something. I want to use that spot for a Google Home Hub instead. The location of the control panel is wired with low-voltage cable, so I can't just add an outlet and plug in the Hub. The low-voltage cable feeds to a control panel/motherboard in the basement, powered by the transformer in the picture, attached to the pictured motherboard. The Google Home Hub online specs say it's 16.5V, 2A, but transformer it came with says output is 14V 1.1A. So, my question is whether or not it's possible for the existing infrastructure with low-voltage cable to power the Hub. I'd have a pro come in a do it if there's a way to make it happen. Thanks in advance.

Name:  w1.jpg
Views: 46
Size:  82.2 KB

Name:  w2.jpg
Views: 45
Size:  67.2 KB

Name:  w3.jpg
Views: 44
Size:  61.2 KB

Name:  w4.jpg
Views: 47
Size:  88.1 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-02-19 at 04:38 PM. Reason: resized pictures
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-15-19, 04:59 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 20,077
Likes Received: 99
Reusing the wiring in the wall is a possibility for the low voltage supply to your new Google Hub. You will need to replace the power supply as I bet the Google doesn't like 24 VAC. The cable that will be important is the one carrying the power. Look at it and see if it states a wire size then estimate the wire distance to the power supply. You can then look up the wire size for the load you're putting on it to make sure the voltage drop is acceptable.
 
  #3  
Old 01-15-19, 08:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Thanks for the response, that's helpful.
 
  #4  
Old 03-01-19, 09:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
In case someone finds this...

This did work.
I bought a new power (https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1) so I didn't risk ruining the OEM with the next step. Then just cut the power supply and spliced the ends to the low voltage cable. It's working fine.
Thanks again

Name:  w5.jpg
Views: 38
Size:  72.6 KB

Name:  w6.jpg
Views: 38
Size:  98.5 KB

Name:  w7.jpg
Views: 36
Size:  112.1 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-02-19 at 04:36 PM. Reason: resized pictures
  #5  
Old 03-02-19, 04:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,928
Likes Received: 149
Great job. Thanks for sharing with us.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes