Can't load profile

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-10-19, 03:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 270
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't load profile

My windows 10 PC says it can't load my profile all of a sudden. This happened after installing updates. It took a long time for the installation. It is on a Toshiba laptop with an AMD A8 processor. How can I start the pc and regenerate a good profile?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-11-19, 11:30 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,270
Received 41 Votes on 38 Posts
I lost a profile on Win 7 about a year ago. I just abandoned it and created a new one.
 
  #3  
Old 08-12-19, 04:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 270
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do you create a new one? I can't get past the start up screen that is asking for a password. The password that I use seems to work and then the message that it can't load my profile appears. There are no icons or buttons that seem to allow or guide me to creating a new one.
 
  #4  
Old 08-12-19, 09:22 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,270
Received 41 Votes on 38 Posts
You only had the one profile?
 
  #5  
Old 08-12-19, 09:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 270
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I guess so. I never had to select one when I signed in. It always just came up with me and a request for my password.
 
  #6  
Old 08-12-19, 09:39 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,270
Received 41 Votes on 38 Posts
  #7  
Old 08-12-19, 09:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 270
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the help. This should get me going again.
 
  #8  
Old 08-12-19, 10:43 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,248
Received 28 Votes on 22 Posts
I'm pretty sure you can only have one profile, at least in Win10 and lots of luck trying to create a new one in Win10.
I had that happen on one of my computers, not that long ago, and I tried everything I read to fix it. Nothing worked and I couldn't even access any files so hope everything was backed up some where.
The only way I could fix it was to reformat my drive and reinstall everything.
Hope you have better luck than me but I doubt it. Let us know if you do tho!
 
  #9  
Old 08-12-19, 02:36 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,270
Received 41 Votes on 38 Posts
You can have multiple user accounts based on Microsoft profile or local user accounts. For security reasons on personal machines, I always create a non-admin account I use for everyday stuff. Should it get corrupted, I just log into an admin-level account to create a new one.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes