New HDD Not Recognized

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-28-20, 08:18 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New HDD Not Recognized

Hi all:

I am trying to swap out an existing 4TB HDD for an 8 TB. They system is an Acer Aspire TC-780 running Windows 10. The new drive (internal) is a Seagate Barracuda. I've upgraded the drive on this machine 2-3 times with cloning software with no issue.

This time, weird stuff is happening. Using an external case - same as I've used before - the drive does not show in My Computer. It does show in device manager as 2 sep devices, and shows in disk manager as two 2TB drives (see attached screenshots). Not sure what is up with this? Is there some trick I don't know or is the unit defective?

Thanks,

tspence



 
  #2  
Old 07-28-20, 08:33 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,609
Received 27 Votes on 22 Posts
Your problem is likely either (or both) of these 2 things. Either your external enclosure doesn't support that large a drive, or your drive is partitioned using MBR versus GPT.

Check the specs on your enclosure to see what the maximum drive capacity is. MBR partitioning is limited to a partition size of 2TB, while GPT is 9.4ZB (1ZB is a billion Terrabytes). Since Disk Manager shows Healthy Partitions on each of the two partitions, it means that the drive has been partitioned, otherwise it would show as Unallocated space.
 
  #3  
Old 07-28-20, 08:48 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bob - thanks. No specs on the case that I can find. Ho would I partition using GBT? Seemed suspicious to me that both spaces show as 2TB - certainly looks like I ran into a limit of some sort.

Appreciate the reply.
 
  #4  
Old 07-28-20, 11:24 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 121
Received 6 Votes on 5 Posts
There is a disk partition tool in windows that you need to use to initialize the drive probably. It is like the old fdisk utility. Search windows disk management.
 
  #5  
Old 07-28-20, 01:22 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Crashandburn:

Thanks. I can do the initializing/formatting. But then I have 2 problems:

1. The system shows as 2 sep drives and I have not been able to merge these.
2. The much bigger problem is that this gives me a total of 4 TB; but the disk is 8 TB. The other 4 TB do not show up anywhere.
 
  #6  
Old 07-28-20, 02:26 PM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,609
Received 27 Votes on 22 Posts
As I mentioned previously, it may be that your external enclosure won't support that capacity drive. I would suggest that you remove the drive from the enclosure and connect it directly to the computer SATA port and try initializing the drive there. You may have to delete the existing partitions before you can initialize it as a single large partition.
 
  #7  
Old 07-28-20, 03:23 PM
D
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,130
Received 56 Votes on 47 Posts
I'm late to the party but I also agree that it sounds like your system wont accept that large of HD.... or at least an additional HD... & USB
 
  #8  
Old 07-28-20, 04:46 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bob:

I tried to install internally. I found only one of the 2 clips that attaches to the HDD. See attached photo. The clip to the portion with the arrow is missing.

Dixie - thanks. I came across the motherboard specs. Do I read this correctly that I can only go up to a 4 TB drive?


 
  #9  
Old 07-28-20, 05:06 PM
D
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,130
Received 56 Votes on 47 Posts
That's what I see. There are guys here that are more educated on this than I, but what I'm seeing is a 4 TB HDD drive, connected to that internal port is your max. In other words, even without an internal HD connected, you probably couldn't boot up a 4 TB HD via USB in one partition. Connecting via USB would still give you 2 partitions even without an internal drive.

I would suspect probably a 2TB external drive via USB is gonna be the max your system will allow.

You should be able to connect a 2TB external HD via USB as one drive, along with your current internal HD & be good to go. I dont see any reason why not.
 
tspence voted this post useful.
  #10  
Old 07-28-20, 05:26 PM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,609
Received 27 Votes on 22 Posts
The cable that you're missing is the data cable. I looked at a picture of your motherboard, and unfortunately you only have 2 SATA ports. The only option you have is to temporarily remove the SATA cable from the DVD drive and plug that into the hard drive.

As to whether your motherboard supports an 8TB drive or not, I don't know. The chipset is recent enough that I suspect it should, but I can't say for certain.
 
tspence voted this post useful.
  #11  
Old 07-28-20, 05:41 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Dixie and Bob both!
 
  #12  
Old 07-29-20, 08:41 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just to close this out Bob - I tried using the cable to the DVD but it was smaller (not as many connections) as needed on the HDD.

At this point, I will prob just consider this experiment over. Thanks for all of the info.

Follow-up question: Will the motherboard support an internal SSD as a 2nd drive?
 

Last edited by tspence; 07-29-20 at 09:33 AM.
  #13  
Old 07-29-20, 09:13 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,609
Received 27 Votes on 22 Posts
Your DVD drive must be the "slim" type that is used in laptops, not a full-size 5 1/4 drive (which uses the same SATA connections as your hard drive). The slim drives use different connectors. You would need to use a standard SATA cable to connect the hard drive to the motherboard (https://www.newegg.com/p/N82E16812119230). You would unplug the DVD SATA cable from the motherboard socket and plug the "new" cable into the motherboard & hard drive.
 
  #14  
Old 07-29-20, 10:01 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is the very slim one like in a laptop. Thanks for the tip - did not realize I could do that. Never use the DVD anyway.

So the SATA cable looks like it connects to only the small connection on a SSD (photos attached). What connects to the larger connections on the SSD?



 

Last edited by tspence; 07-29-20 at 10:22 AM.
  #15  
Old 07-29-20, 12:49 PM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,609
Received 27 Votes on 22 Posts
The narrower of the two connectors is the SATA data cable which transfers the data to/from the motherboard to the drive. The wider connector is the power cable which supplies power to the hard drive.
 
  #16  
Old 07-30-20, 04:27 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Bob. So for the wider cable, would I need to purchase one? It would run to the power supply or where?

Thanks.
 
  #17  
Old 07-30-20, 04:57 PM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,609
Received 27 Votes on 22 Posts
The wider cable comes from the power supply. If you don't have an extra power cable in the computer, or you can't use the power cable from the DVD drive, you can purchase a SATA Power Y cable (https://www.newegg.com/multi-color-s...82E16812400340). This will allow you to use the power cable from your hard drive/SSD and create 2 cables from it.
 
  #18  
Old 07-31-20, 09:42 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gotcha - thanks for all of the info.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: