Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

networking


rickoh's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

11-14-01, 10:02 AM   #1  
rickoh
networking

hi id like to network 2 computers but they are in diffrent rooms i bought a kit witch has 2 cards 2 cables and a hub. what id like to do is get two jacks and some cat 5 cable and run that wire threw the walls and put the 2 jacks by the computes. the computer in the kitchen would go from the card to the jack then back threw the other jack then threw the hub then to this compuer is this possable? or do i have to run one of those premade network cable to the computer in the kitchen then threw the hub and then on to this puter? sorry if this is confusing rick

 
Sponsored Links
's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

11-14-01, 11:20 AM   #2  
Try this..

If you're going to run it through the wall to make it look nice, then you could do what I have done here. I had a room that had a telephone jack and one that did not. I took the cover plate off the wall box and drilled a 1/4" hole in the back of the box and gently through to the wall behind. Being sure of course I wasn't drilling into any electrical wires. I then took a drywall saw and made a square hole in the drywall using a CaddyJack as a template. A caddyjack is just a piece of sheetmetal that has bendable tabs that you can bend into the wall to hold it in place. You can then mount any standard electrica plate to it. On the other wall, I replaced the plate with a two gang wall plate with the telephone connection on one and a Cat5 jack on the other. I took a short piece of Cat5 and ran it through the hole in the box and into the next room. I then terminated that end onto another Cat5 jack using the TIA568B standard. When you purchase the Cat5 jacks they should be labeled as 568A and 568B. 568B is the current standard. When you terminate the jacks be sure that you do not untwist the wires for more than 1". You may find some people say that it's ok to do that, but it is not the Cat5 standard. Snap your Cat5 jacks into the wall plates and screw them to the wall. You now have a good passthrough the wall that is neat and looks professional.

 
rickoh's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

11-14-01, 01:46 PM   #3  
rickoh
thanks so i can use jacks and cat5 wire then thats what i wanted to know heres a nother question can i just hook the wires a;ike in each jack or do i have to do something special? thanks for the help

 
's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

11-14-01, 03:20 PM   #4  
TIA568B

As long as you're going through a hub there is no need to do anything with crossing the wires.. On your two Cat5's just make sure you follow the 568b standard and you'll be good to go.

 
rickoh's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

11-14-01, 04:31 PM   #5  
rickoh
just one more dumb question whats the 568b rule?

 
BSB's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 782
WI

11-15-01, 12:29 AM   #6  
check out these sites to make sure you are making your connections correctly.

http://www.duxcw.com/faq/network/colorcode.htm
and
http://www.speakeasy.org/~tyler/568B.html
and
http://www.startech.com/ststore/sear...c=KEYSTONE110A
and
http://duxcw.com/digest/Howto/network/cable/cable1.htm

That should do it for now, let us know if you have any other issues or questins.

Brian

 
mrhoadar's Avatar
Member

Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 338
IL

11-15-01, 11:26 AM   #7  
You might want to take a slight different direction on this. To connect the wires to a snap in module you need a punch down tool and you must be careful to only untwist an inch of wire.

It cost a little more but you can buy pre-made jumper cables with the ends already on them. They come in 25, 50, and 100 foot lengths. With a little creative use of electrical tape you should be able to fish the connectors through the walls without damaging them. Then buy the pass through snap in modules so that you have a RJ45 plug on both sides. Connect the cable you ran through the wall to one side and then another short jumper from the wall to the computer.

 
rickoh's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

11-15-01, 02:01 PM   #8  
rickoh
its not realy the cost i just dont want a big hole in the wall where u have to push the cable threw thats all but i did buy a 50 cable tonight what i thought was it just utn it buy the outlet then if i ever need to fix it i would just put a large outlet cover on to hide mosst of it thanks for alll the help i really do appricate it thanks again


rick

 
Search this Thread