splicing monitor cables

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-20-02, 11:22 AM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question splicing monitor cables

I am attempting to splice monitor cables and have run into a glitch. One cable has cables within cables. Here is what I have outer red with shieled pink - wire in both. The other cable has both red and pink but are seperate. What do I need to do?

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-21-02, 04:36 AM
BSB's Avatar
BSB
BSB is offline
Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: GB, WI
Posts: 782
I wuold guess red to red, pink to pink. I thought you could buy a monitor extension cable?

Brian
 
  #3  
Old 01-21-02, 07:17 AM
bigmike
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Not a good idea

What you are doing is not a good idea and is electricaly un-sound! The monitors for one would have to be exact copies and even then that is too much load for your video card not to mention if you make a mistake you could feasibly burn out the buss. Run two video cards as advised by MS or get a video switcher. Actually I doubt what you are doing will even work. I run twin 17" monitors, one has to be AGP the second PCI. This will spread the desktop out and once you use this feature you will never go back to a single monitor.
 
  #4  
Old 01-21-02, 08:20 AM
BSB's Avatar
BSB
BSB is offline
Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: GB, WI
Posts: 782
or get a dual head vid card. not that much more then single

Brian

missed the point of the splice...hehe
 
  #5  
Old 01-21-02, 08:40 AM
bigmike
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool Vidoe card

Hey BSB I have never seen a dual vid card, would like to see this. Any names? I always thought you had to run a switcher then with 98 came the dual (up to 5) monitors. Not knocking it! Good idea for displaying the same thing on 2 monitors and probably cheaper/cleaner than a video switch. Thanks bud...
 
  #6  
Old 01-21-02, 10:13 AM
BSB's Avatar
BSB
BSB is offline
Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: GB, WI
Posts: 782
Both ATI and nVidia have "twin view" cards. nVidia does because ATI does. hehe

heres one: http://208.158.105.29/P_1044.htm

heres the one from ATI: http://www.vistapc.com//product_deta...QN390DN9UJ9DC7
ATI requires a 15pin adapter because I think the 2nd head is DVI output, but adapter lets you use monitor.

And many of Matrox cards are dual head (twin view) aswell.
http://www.vistapc.com//product_deta...QN390DN9UJ9DC7

I think Matrox was the first to offer dual head cards because they were falling behind in the GPU race and needed a product boost.

Brian

p.s.
I would like to go dual display, but my wife would drop a brick if I put 2 19" monitors on my desk. I dont think a 19" and 15" would look very cool. I can see myself playing games on that set up. hehe And if you have about 5K you can get a special dual moniter set up that only has 1" of white frame(instead of almost 4") between the two screens.
 
  #7  
Old 01-21-02, 11:04 AM
bigmike
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool Cool

Thanks dude, I have never seen this before. Learn something new every day eh? I haven't read all of these yet but does this allow you to spread out your desktop like Windoze does now with two cards?
 
  #8  
Old 01-21-02, 11:29 AM
BSB's Avatar
BSB
BSB is offline
Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: GB, WI
Posts: 782
yep. these cards were introduced to illiminate the need for 2 cards.

Brian
 
  #9  
Old 01-22-02, 04:02 AM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I broke a couple of pins.
 
  #10  
Old 01-22-02, 07:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Middle TN
Posts: 222
Jerry,

I have the same problem with having broken pins on the video cable. I looked at splicing a good cable onto the bad one but gave up on it after looking inside the cable. I thought it might be easier to open the monitor and do the connections inside the monitor instead of splicing, but I haven't had time yet. Let us know if you're sucessful.

Nashcat
 
  #11  
Old 01-22-02, 08:25 PM
bigmike
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool Point

Your missing the point, the cable will most likely not be able to be spliced successfully. The shielding alone for the video signal must be kept intact. You not talking about a patch cord from a VCR to a TV. The signal for the monitor is much smaller and needs to be kept isolated. Try it if your brave but I doubt it will work. Try it if your brave but I doubt it will work. Soldering a new connector on is not the same as splicing the wire in the middle etc.
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.