Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

Odd behavior when trying to download exe files


keziah's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

03-19-02, 05:31 PM   #1  
keziah
Odd behavior when trying to download exe files

For the past month or so whenever I try to download an .exe file my browser (ie 6.0 with all updates) hangs for a moment as if downloading then displays the screen I have attached.
I have checked almost all of my programs for file association errors and even check the registery and its fine. I'm stumped!


 
Sponsored Links
kaybyrd's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,774

03-20-02, 09:44 PM   #2  
a question on your question

I saw that you had an attachment for us to look at, but for some reason I can't see the link to open it. What does the message say?

Could it be your virus protection stopping it? Mine was stopping me from opening attachments with .eml extensions, using a message screen that was Windows instead of the VProtection dialog box. May want to check that.

 
keziah's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

03-22-02, 07:15 PM   #3  
keziah
Okay, sorry, don't know how attaching files works here. Here is the screenshot.

http://kristisgarden.tripod.com/screenshot.jpg

 
kaybyrd's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,774

03-22-02, 07:21 PM   #4  
must be me, i clicked on the link and got a blank page with the logo "Image hosted by Tripod".

Did you try to lower your virus protection just long enough to see if it would let you download an .exe file?

Sorry that I haven't been much help to you.

Kay


ps. when i typed in the link as: www.kristisgarden.tripod.com/screenshot.jpg instead of the link as http://..... it gave me the pic but only with the explorer edges. Not the what you screen shot as far as the message.

K.

 
bluecanary25's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

03-22-02, 07:23 PM   #5  
bluecanary25
Right behind kaybyrd, not image.........

Try to copy / paste onto the message section.

Bluecanary25

 
kaybyrd's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,774

03-22-02, 07:30 PM   #6  
BlueCanary, I didn't know how to tell them how to do that. Takes me forever to figure it out for myself. LOL

Kay

 
bigmike's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

03-23-02, 10:28 PM   #7  
bigmike
Error

Send your screen shot to me via email link here and I will post it for others to see. Or just tell us what it said. Is it an error code? Out of space warning etc… waiting for ur response…

 
keziah's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

03-24-02, 11:41 AM   #8  
keziah
It's not an error message, its a little icon in an IE window, I am not activly running virus protection, so thats not it. I'll email the screenshot to bigmike to see if he can get it posted for me.

 
keziah's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

03-24-02, 11:46 AM   #9  
keziah
http://leviathanforge.freeservers.com/screenshot.jpg

 
Nashville_Guy's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

03-24-02, 01:50 PM   #10  
Nashville_Guy
Have you tried going into your TOOLS | INTERNET OPTIONS | SECURITY area and making sure that you don't have some customized settings? Maybe try resetting that to default.

Also, you might try doing a search on your C:\ drive for *.pol , as if there were ever a policy file set up that became corrupted, it can cause odd behavior also.

 
keziah's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

03-24-02, 03:32 PM   #11  
keziah
I had alredy tried resetting all of my ie settings to default, no luck, even tried upgrading browser, no luck.

Did a search for *.pol files, nothing found....

 
Nashville_Guy's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

03-24-02, 04:43 PM   #12  
Nashville_Guy
Hmmm, cute little problem. Does this only happen when you are trying to FTP a file, as you were in the screen shot I saw? Maybe you have a firewall screening out all traffic from TCP port 21 (FTP).

Without the exact error, it is kind of hard to get a go at it. If it is strictly and FTP issue, the majority of those problems are usually of the "Connection reset by peer" variety.

Could your ISP have implemented some new policies? Grasping at straws here...


 
Search this Thread