Windows Restore

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-27-02, 12:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: midwest
Posts: 294
Windows Restore

I have a Dell Computer with Windows Me - 933 mhz. In the past I have used Windows Restore but wanted to use it again and it will get half way through and reboots the computer. I can make a new restore point OK.

Does anyone know what may be wrongj.

Thanks,
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-27-02, 11:11 PM
bigmike
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool Error?

My question is why are you having to use a restore function? What is causing you the problem or error? In all the years I have ran 98.x and ME I have never had to do a restore and I hammer these things. Not trying to be flip, but we need to fix whatever is giving you the headache then go from there. I finally got around to loading 2000, man is it nice. Should have done is months ago but ME was sailing along without a hitch soooo. Let’s figure out why it’s being stubborn and go from there… Mike
 
  #3  
Old 03-28-02, 05:05 AM
gavin_m_y2k
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
all u ave 2 do is download the update from microsoft and it should work fine if not ask dell wat the hell is wrong wid it
 
  #4  
Old 03-28-02, 02:58 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 338
Do my eyes deceive me BigMike? You like Windows 2000 now?

Anyway, I think your problem Harlan is the restore software that Dell sent you may be buggy or you've made some change to your computer (added a device) that isn't on the restore program. Can you find the Windows install software on your restore CDs?
The should be in a Winxx folder and the files will all end in .cab
If so you may want to do a more traditional format and install.
 
  #5  
Old 03-28-02, 03:06 PM
bigmike
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool Yep

Yea can you believe that? Problem was not having enough computer to run it on and also not having a good understanding of how it worked. Did some research for a few days and gave it a shot on this little 350. Now that I understand it more I am going to install it on my real computer probably next weekend. Waiting for a video card and new mother board. Epox board and a 32 Meg PCI card for the second monitor…
 
  #6  
Old 03-30-02, 06:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: midwest
Posts: 294
Thanks for your help. I downloaded an up date from Microsoft and that fixed the problem.
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.