Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

cpu limit


's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

08-26-00, 07:41 AM   #1  
Why do sometimes while surfing the net do I encounter an screen that tells me.

"your cpu limit has been reached try again later"

What does that suppose to mean?

Plumber2000

 
Sponsored Links
's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

08-26-00, 07:31 PM   #2  
Hey Plumber, I need more info. What CPU speed, how much memory? Is your drive almost full? How large is your swap file? Windoze 95 or 98? Does the prompt come up after you reboot or do you have to be on the net for awhile? Check your internet temp file, I'll bet you it's full. Be glad to help so talk to me

 
's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

08-26-00, 09:36 PM   #3  
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by bigmike:
Hey Plumber, I need more info. What CPU speed, how much memory? Is your drive almost full? How large is your swap file? Windoze 95 or 98? Does the prompt come up after you reboot or do you have to be on the net for awhile? Check your internet temp file, I'll bet you it's full. Be glad to help so talk to me <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Hay BigMike,

I have:
P-II 450
96 megs ram
Win98
8gig drive
4 gig free
Networked with wifes pc
Shared internet connection

I only get this when I'm surfing not all the time, once in awhile, It clears it's self after a few refreah of the page button, it does not lock me up and don't have to reboot when the limit message appears.

Booting is not a problem, never had to boot do to this message, next time I see it I'll do a screen capture so you can see what it looks like.

It only happens when surfing the net, no other times does this take place, and there is no blue screens.

Thanks Plumber2000



 
's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

08-28-00, 10:27 AM   #4  
Well I ran this one by my MS guru. He seems to think it's just Windoze since you aren't getting locks and doesn't appear often. We both hate saying that but unfortunatley it's true. He & I agree that weekly scandisk and defrag are a necessity. I defrag everyday. Overkill but I rarely shut computer down so I let it run after midnight. Won't hurt The only other thing we can come up with is either system resource is low, I see mine as low as 60%, below 50% I get problems. But then agin it's Windoze and there's not much we can do. Windoze is actually not setup to run multitasking. It will do it but can throw a fit every now and then. Are you set up as a Network server? You may check and see. Hows your op system? Is it in 32 bit or MS DOS mode? Other than that we can't think of anything else. I am running almost the same as you but AMD, 128 megs sdram, 1 meg L2 @ 100 mhz front end and three hard drives for 20 gigs of HD. Tell you a litle thing I have been doing. I run a small I think 800 meg drive for the 386 swap file. Since I started to use a second drive for swap file alot of problems I saw dissapeared. Of course when I say this to MS they say it shouldn't be done but I have had several friends do this and their comps. seem to run better. Just tell virtual memory where you want it to go... MSIE 5.xx is hungry so could be there. Keep in mind Java, active X etc. that people run today on web sites, lots of resource going out there. I like IE 5.5 but keep Net. Nav. around for S&G. I'll think on this some more and see if I awake at 3:AM with something better. One last thing, check out www.analogx.com I run several of this guys software and it's really works great. Never had a problem with it. He has programs to help with cache, memory, dialup status. All small programs that take little resource but does amazing things. You sound like you know your system so grab em and give em a try. Long winded ain't I

 
's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

08-28-00, 01:24 PM   #5  
Network Server?

If you mean is it my machine that has the server card in it? Yes

32bit? Yes

As soon as the screen ever shows up I'll capture it and set a image in a post.

Funny thing about it is, even tho I get this message I can still go about other things on the machine, I tried to find the actual words within the files by searching all the files but it came up no words found, hun, would you not think the words would save to the disk once they showed up, could it be that when the message does show up it only gets stored in memory and at next boot it is gone?

Here is a few more things I have learned about this message, when it does appear, and it clears it's self, I can continue to surf but can use back button to see the message, this tells me that it was still in the cache, or will that be in memory only, since find could not locate those words it displays.

Thanks Plumber2000

As soon as I get the messgae again I'll get back to you, so far have not seen it yet.

 
's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

08-29-00, 05:23 PM   #6  
OK, Right click &lt;My Computer&gt; L/clk... &lt;Properties&gt; &lt;performance&gt; &lt;File System&gt; next up is a block with Hard Disk, Floppy disk... Look for "Typical role of this computer" select &lt;network server&gt;. See if this helps. Windoze... The itch that can't be scratched

 
's Avatar
Visiting Guest

Posts: n/a

08-30-00, 07:34 AM   #7  
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by bigmike:
OK, Right click &lt;My Computer&gt; L/clk... &lt;Properties&gt; &lt;performance&gt; &lt;File System&gt; next up is a block with Hard Disk, Floppy disk... Look for "Typical role of this computer" select &lt;network server&gt;. See if this helps. Windoze... The itch that can't be scratched <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Ok I set it to that setting, can you tell me why it is so important for my machine to be at that setting.

Do you think by not being on that setting would cause my wife's pc to lock up now and then, which her pc has been locking up.

Best Regards Plumber2000


 
Search this Thread